recommended order - Florida Department of Environmental Protection
[…] When the applicant proposes reclamation that meets
the requirements of Chapter 62C-16, Florida Administrative Code,
that reclamation will also constitute appropriate mitigation to
offset adverse impacts to wetlands if the reclamation will
maintain or improve the water quality and the function of the
biological system present at the site, prior to mining.
Section
373.414(6)(b), Florida Statutes.
316.
By final agency action taken on March 20, 2001, the
conceptual reclamation plan, which included the Property, has
been approved by the Department pursuant to Chapter 378, Florida
Statutes.
See Section 378.205(1)(a), Florida Statutes (The
Department shall have the power and duty "[to] issue conceptual
reclamation plan approvals requiring an operator to take such
actions as are necessary to comply with this part.")
However,
approval of this plan does not mean that IMC is not required to
prove, in this proceeding, that the proposed reclamation will
"maintain or improve the water quality and the function of the
biological systems present at the site," prior to mining.
111
317.