Today`s Discrimination Laws and People Living with HIV
[…] not applicable to contracts generally.
Employer-Sponsored Plans
 ERISA. An "employee welfare benefit plan" is defined as "any plan, fund, or program . . .
established or maintained by an employer . . . for the purpose of providing for its participants or their
beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise, (A) medical, surgical, or hospital care or
benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, death or unemployment, or vacation benefits,
apprenticeship or other training programs, or day care centers, scholarship funds, or prepaid legal
services....” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1). Is it an ERISA plan? 29 U.S.C. §1102(a)(1): “Every employee
benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument.” A “plan” is a “scheme
decided upon in advance.” Pegram v. Herdrich, 530 U.S. 211, 223 (2000). An ERISA-governed plan is
established “if from the surrounding circumstances a reasonable person can ascertain the intended