Today`s Discrimination Laws and People Living with HIV
[…] violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in the
suit against any public or private entity other than a State.
42 U.S.C. §2000d-7(a)(emphasis added).
Under its spending clause powers, Congress has set conditions on the acceptance of federal financial assistance. In
§2000d-7(a) and (b), Congress requires that states accepting federal financial assistance waive their 11th amendment
immunity for claims under the Rehabilitation Act, or any other federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients
of federal financial assistance.
(ii)
Section 2000d-7applies
statutes
to other
anti-discrimination
Section 2000d-7 is not limited to discrimination alleged under the Rehabilitation Act, but broadly applies to “the
provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.” 42
U.S.C. §2000d-7(a)(1).
In Barnes v. Goreman, 122 S.Ct. 2097, 2100 (2002), the Supreme Court found that the Rehabilitation Act (and title VI
of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 with which the Rehabilitation Act shares enforcement procedures and remedies)