Today`s Discrimination Laws and People Living with HIV
[…] Florida, 517 U.S. 44 (1996). Where
Congress seeks to enforce the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th Amendment, the Supreme Court has held that a
valid exercise of Congressional power requires evidence of “widespread and persistent deprivations of constitutional
rights” by the states. City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 526 (1997), and Nevada Dep’t of Human Res. v. Hibbs,
___ U.S. ___, 123 S.Ct. 1972 (2003).
(i)
ADA Unambiguously Expressed Intent to Abrogate Immunity
Congress unambiguously expressed its intent to abrogate 11th Amendment Soverign immunity in the ADA. In section
12202, it provides that:
A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the
United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a
violation of this chapter. In any action against a State for a violation of the
requirements of this chapter, remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity)
are available for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for
such a violation in an action against any public or private entity other than a State.
42 U.S.C. §12202.
(ii).
Lack of Evidence of Widespread and Persistent Employment
Discrimination by the States in Garrett
It was under this standard that the Supreme Court found in Garrett that Congress had not properly exercised its 14th
Amendment powers.