2400-2005-01
[…] 2400-2005-01
Page 4 of 5
FSM 2400 – TIMBER MANAGEMENT
CHAPTER 60 – USES OF TIMBER OTHER THAN COMMERCIAL TIMBER SALES
2463 – ADMINISTRATIVE USE
2463.01 – Authority
Delegation of Administrative Use authority is outlined in FSM 2404.21 and 2404.28. Only individuals delegated as Forest Officers are authorized to dispose of timber and forest products under Administrative Use.
2463.02
– Objective
The national policy under this reference does not clearly state condition 1) permitting disposal of timber under Administrative Use authority as stated in 36 CFR 223.2(a). The regulation states that Administrative Use permits the disposal of timber “For construction, maintenance or repair of roads, bridges, trails, telephone lines, fences, recreation areas or other improvements of value for the protection or the administration of Federal lands.”. FSH 2409.18, 83.3 is also clarified by this regulation.
This statement of regulation combined with condition 5) of the national policy under this reference (For disposal to enhance multiple uses for protection or improvement of National