Doe, 538 U.S. 84, 89 (2003) (recounting the tragic killing of Megan Kanka and the genesis of “Megan’s Law”). See also Mission Statement of the Megan Nicole Kanka Foundation, at http://www.megannicolekankafoundation.org. 5. 42 U.S.C. § 14071 (2000) (establishing federal guidelines for state sex offender registration laws). 6. Id. at 14071(g). States that did not comply were faced with decreased funding. See id. at 14071(g)(2)(A) & (B). See also Abril R. Bedarf, Examining Sex Offender Community Notification Law, 83 Cal. L. Rev. 885, 899 (1995). 7. See 42 U.S.C. § 14071(e)(2) (“The designated state law enforcement agency … shall release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person required to register under this section.”). For a review of the origins of community notification statutes, see Maureen S. Hopbell, Balancing the Protection of Children Against the Protection of Constitutional Rights: The Past, Present & Future of Megan’s Law, 42 Duq.