Published - Office of Administrative Hearings
[…] the terms of the Agreement and all applicable federal and state laws, regulations, and policies
governing CACFP.
9. Given the discrepancy between Petitioner’s attendance records and the number of
meals claimed for reimbursement, Respondent made a reasonable and rational determination that
Petitioner submitted false claims for reimbursement. Respondent, moreover, had adequate
grounds to declare Petitioner’s CACFP operations to be “seriously deficient” pursuant to the list
of “serious deficiencies” set forth in 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(c)(3)(ii). See 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(c)(3)(ii)(F),
(H) (noting that “serious deficiencies” include a “[f]ailure to maintain adequate records” and
“[c]laiming reimbursement for meals not served to participants”). See also 7 C.F.R.
§ 226.6(c)(5)(ii) (“The submission of a false or fraudulent claim constitutes a serious deficiency
as set forth in paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section, which lists serious deficiencies for participating
institutions.”).
10. Given that Petitioner did not fulfill the required corrective action (i.e., the
submission of documentation proving that participants claimed for reimbursement were actually
in attendance and served a meal), Respondent acted properly in issuing a Notice of Proposed
Termination and Disqualification to Petitioner. This action was authorized under 7 C.F.R.
§ 226.6(c)(3)(iii)(C), which provides as follows: “If timely corrective action is not taken to fully
and permanently correct the serious deficiency(ies), the State agency must notify the institution's
executive director and chairman of the board of directors, and the responsible principals and
responsible individuals, that the State agency is proposing to terminate the institution's
agreement and to disqualify the institution and the responsible principals and responsible
individuals.”
11. Given Respondent’s reasonable determination that Petitioner had submitted false
claims, and given the Suspension Review Official’s decision upholding Respondent’s
8
determination, Respondent acted properly in issuing a Notice of Suspension to Petitioner,
effective August 9, 2007. The initiation of suspension proceedings against Petitioner was
warranted under 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(c)(5)(ii)(A), which provides: “If the State agency determines
that an institution has knowingly submitted a false or fraudulent claim, the State agency may
initiate action to suspend the institution's participation and must initiate action to terminate the
institution’s agreement and initiate action to disqualify the institution and the responsible
principals and responsible individuals (in accordance with paragraph (c)(3) of this section).”
Once the agency’s proposed suspension has been upheld by a neutral Suspension Review
Official, “the State agency must suspend the institution's participation (including all Program
payments), effective on the date of the suspension review decision.”
7 C.F.R.
§226.6(c)(5)(ii)(D).