Published - Office of Administrative Hearings
[…] decision . . . .” Overcash v. N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Natural Res., __ N.C. App. __, __, 635 S.E.2d
442, 444-45 (2006), disc. review denied, 361 N.C. 220, 642 S.E.2d 445 (2007). Here, the burden
of proof rests with Petitioner, Kids Academy and DaWanda Bridges.
4. “Institution means a sponsoring organization, child care center, at-risk afterschool
care center, outside-school-hours care center, emergency shelter or adult day care center which
enters into an agreement with the State agency to assume final administrative and financial
responsibility for Program operations.” 7 C.F.R. § 226.2. Kids Academy is an “institution” as
defined in 7 C.F.R. § 226.2.
5. A “responsible principal” is “[a] principal, whether compensated or uncompensated
who the State agency or FNS determines to be responsible for an institution’s serious
deficiency.” 7 C.F.R. § 226.2. As director/owner of Kids Academy, DaWanda Bridges is a
responsible principal.
7
6. As a CACFP institution, Petitioner was required to keep “[d]aily records indicating
the number of participants in attendance and . . . the time of service meal counts, by type