Published - Office of Administrative Hearings
[…] defined in 7 C.F.R. § 226.2.
5. A “responsible principal” is “[a] principal, whether compensated or uncompensated
who the State agency or FNS determines to be responsible for an institution’s serious
deficiency.” 7 C.F.R. § 226.2. As director/owner of Kids Academy, DaWanda Bridges is a
responsible principal.
7
6. As a CACFP institution, Petitioner was required to keep “[d]aily records indicating
the number of participants in attendance and . . . the time of service meal counts, by type
(breakfast, lunch, supper, and snacks), served to center participants.” 7 C.F.R. § 226.15(e)(4).
See also 7 C.F.R. § 226.15(e) (“Each institution shall establish procedures to collect and
maintain all program records required under this part, as well as any records required by the
State agency.”). Pursuant to Petitioner’s 2006-2007 CACFP Agreement with Respondent,
Petitioner was required to maintain “[d]aily records listing the number of enrolled participants in
attendance” and “[m]onthly attendance records of all enrolled participants for each month meals
are claimed.”