Practically speaking, then, presumed consent legislation would not have any bearing on the vast majority of these people. Response 2: Massachusetts law currently permits the state to use the bodies of disenfranchised people without their consent; therefore, disenfranchised people would be exploited both absolutely and comparatively less under presumed consent than they are today. Chapter 113 Section 1 of the General Laws of Massachusetts General Law states that: Upon the written application of the dean or other officer of any medical school established by law in the commonwealth, the penal institutions commissioner of Boston, the trustees and superintendent of the Tewksbury hospital or other public institution supported in whole or part at the public expense [this phrase implies that this section is very old] . . . in this chapter called the authorities, shall permit such dean or other officer to take, within three days after death, the body of any person, required to be buried at the public expense, who died in any institution under the control of such authorities, to be used within the commonwealth for the promotion of anatomical science. . . .xlv Chapter 113 Section 8 states that, if the hospital cannot locate any family or guardians of a potential organ donor, than the decision to donate or not falls to “any other person authorized or under obligation to dispose of the body”xlvi, and thus in the end to the state.