Word | Complete Trainer`s Guide discussion for both slideshows
[…] associated with behavior problems, limited English proficiency, blindness or visual impairment
(especially the child’s need for instruction in Braille), and communication issues (especially for
children who are deaf or hard of hearing). The IEP Team must also discuss whether the child
needs assistive technology (AT) devices and services, an area of tremendous growth in recent
years.
When the IEP is Written
A longstanding provision of IDEA requires that the public agency provide a copy of the
child’s IEP to the parent at no cost to that parent. The regulation is found at §300.322(f) and
reads:
(f) Parent copy of child’s IEP. The public agency must give the parent a copy of
the child’s IEP at no cost to the parent.
Placement
Placement—where the child will receive his or her special education and related services—
is a complicated issue to explain and is the subject of an entire module: LRE Decision Making.
We would not recommend delving into it at this time beyond a few summary remarks drawn