California Chapter Floodplain Planning Guidance
[…] the Central Valley Flood Control Plan. Also, as discussed later, the Central Valley
jurisdictions will have additional restrictions on development approvals tied to flood
hazards.
While these new statutes mandate extensive planning analysis, they are tempered by
Government Code Sections 65300.7 and 65300.9 that allow cities and counties to
implement the General Plan requirements in ways that recognize their “local conditions
and circumstances.” Keep in mind that these mandated revisions to city and county
General Plans are subject to the internal consistency requirement of Government Code
Section 65300.5 (“the general plan and elements and parts thereof comprise an integrated,
internally consistent and compatible statement of policies”).
General Plans Everywhere
9
APA-CA Floodplain Planning Guidance
The amendments to California’s General Plan statutes include provisions that apply
statewide, as well as those that are specific to the Central Valley. The following