PGA Tour Inc. v Martin
[…] coaches when he was allowed a cart that that gave a competitive advantage
over the -- "A. Any complaints? No sir, there were exactly -- exactly the
opposite. Everybody recognized Casey for the person he was, and what he was
doing with his life, and every coach, to my knowledge, and every player
wanted Casey in the tournament and they welcomed him there. "Q. Did
anyone contend that that constituted an alteration of the competition to the
extent that it didn't constitute the game to your level, the college level? "A. Not
at all, sir." App. 208.
[107]
*fn10 Title 42 U. S. C. §12187 provides: "The provisions of this subchapter
shall not apply to private clubs or establishments exempted from coverage
under Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U. S. C. §2000-a(e)) or to
religious organizations or entities controlled by religious organizations,
including places of worship."
[108]
*fn11 See §12181(7).
[109]
*fn12 §12181(7)(L).
[110]
*fn13 "Q. And fatigue is one of the factors that can cause a golfer at the PGA