Unless the condition of such tree or shrub constitutes an immediate public hazard, the tree warden shall, at least ten days before such removal or pruning, post thereon a suitable notice stating the tree warden’s intention to remove or prunes such tree or shrub.” 8 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 23-65(b) provides in relevant part: “Any person, firm or corporation … who removes, prunes, injures or defaces any shrub or ornamental or shade tree, within the limits of a public way or grounds, without the legal right or written permission of the town tree warden, the borough tree warden, the city forester, the Commissioner of Transportation, the Department of Utility Control, or other authority having jurisdiction, shall be fined not more than the appraised value of the shrub or tree and shall be liable civilly for damages in any action brought by the property owner or the authority having jurisdiction affected thereby.” 9 See Muratori v. Stiles & Reynolds Brick Co., 128 Conn. 674, 675 (1942). 10 See e.g., Muratori v. Stiles & Reynolds Brick Co., 128 Conn. 674 (1942). 11 See, e.g., Wesleyan College v. Weber, 238 Ga. App. 90, 517 S.E.2d 813, 816-817 (1999). 12 See Ivancic v.