Citing to Comba, the court held that tree limbs overhanging a public highway did not fit within the definition of a highway defect. Improper pruning of trees by tree wardens and the commissioner of transportation, pursuant to statutes and ordinances, is another avenue that plaintiffs injured by falling tree limbs often seek to pursue. For example, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13a-140, which provides for removal of trees along state highways, state in relevant part that “(a) The commissioner may cut, remove or prune any tree, shrub or other vegetation situated wholly or partially within the limits of any state highway so far as is reasonably necessary for safe and convenient travel thereon.” Id. The court in Toomey v. Burns6 found that § 13a-140 did not impose a duty on the transportation commissioner to prune trees near the highway, because it used the term “may,” rather than the term “shall,” and the term “may” was discretionary. 3 Dyer v. Danbury, 85 Conn. 128 (1911).