advertisement
[…] William L. Schanz Law Corporation and William L. Schanz for Defendant
and Respondent.
________________________
This is a dispute concerning a closely held family corporation. Plaintiffs and
appellants, Ann Stuparich and Candi Tuttleton, appeal from judgment entered in
favor of the corporation after the trial court granted summary judgment against
them. The sole issue on appeal is whether plaintiffs raised a triable issue of
material fact regarding their claim that dissolution was appropriate under
Corporations Code section 1800, subdivision (b)(5) (“section 1800 (b)(5)”).
(Further statutory references are to this code except where another is identified.)
That statute provides for the involuntary dissolution of a corporation where “In the
case of any corporation with 35 or fewer shareholders . . . liquidation is reasonably
necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining
shareholder or shareholders.”
We conclude that plaintiffs did not raise a triable issue of material fact that
dissolution of the corporation was reasonably necessary to protect their rights, and
interests, and affirm the judgment.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL SUMMARY
Plaintiffs are sisters.