advertisement
[…] recordings] value as physical objects permitted measuring the tax on their sale by
the price received for their entire worth”].) The purpose or nature of the transfer
and the form of payment are irrelevant. (See A & M Records, supra, 204
Cal.App.3d at pp. 375-376; Capitol Records, supra, 158 Cal.App.3d at p. 596.)
Such a conclusion flows logically from the statutes defining taxable and
nontaxable leases. Under subdivision (g) of section 6006, “[a]ny lease of tangible
personal property in any manner or by any means whatsoever, for a consideration”
creates a taxable transfer. (Italics added.) Section 6006.3 then broadly defines
“ ‘[l]ease’ ” to “include[] rental, hire and license.” Only leases involving the “use
of tangible personal property for a period of less than one day for a charge of less
than twenty dollars ($20) when the privilege to use the property is restricted to use
thereof on the premises or at a business location of the grantor of the privilege” are
statutorily exempt from taxation. (Ibid., italics added.) By broadly defining
taxable leases and narrowly defining the exception in terms of the use of the
tangible property, sections 6006 and 6006.3 establish that the purpose behind and