advertisement
[…] tangible property for consideration because the transfers of artwork were incidental
to the transfers of copyrights in the artwork. Thus, all proceeds from the
Agreements should be exempt from taxation. The Board counters that the
temporary transfers of artwork pursuant to the Agreements constitute taxable
7
leases. As explained below, we find that the Agreements are not wholly exempt
from sales tax because they created taxable transfers of tangible property.
California law imposes a retail tax on “the gross receipts . . . from the sale
of all tangible personal property . . . .” (§ 6051.) A “sale” means “[a]ny transfer of
title or possession, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or
by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration” (§
6006, subd. (a)), and includes “[a]ny lease of tangible personal property in any
manner or by any means whatsoever, for a consideration” (§ 6006, subd. (g)).
“ ‘Tangible personal property’ means personal property which may be seen,
weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to
the senses.” (§ 6016.)
Because these provisions apply only to tangible personal property,