advertisement
[…] the true object of the transfer is an intangible property right like a copyright. (See
11
Simplicity Pattern, supra, 27 Cal.3d at p. 912 [“Their [the negatives and
recordings] value as physical objects permitted measuring the tax on their sale by
the price received for their entire worth”].) The purpose or nature of the transfer
and the form of payment are irrelevant. (See A & M Records, supra, 204
Cal.App.3d at pp. 375-376; Capitol Records, supra, 158 Cal.App.3d at p. 596.)
Such a conclusion flows logically from the statutes defining taxable and
nontaxable leases. Under subdivision (g) of section 6006, “[a]ny lease of tangible
personal property in any manner or by any means whatsoever, for a consideration”
creates a taxable transfer. (Italics added.) Section 6006.3 then broadly defines
“ ‘[l]ease’ ” to “include[] rental, hire and license.” Only leases involving the “use
of tangible personal property for a period of less than one day for a charge of less