REFERENCES
[…] regulation of the practice of physical therapy. It is the legislature's intent that only individuals who
meet and maintain prescribed standards of competence and conduct may engage in the practice of
physical therapy as authorized by this chapter. This chapter shall be liberally construed to promote
the public interest and to accomplish the purpose stated herein.
Source. 2002, 237:1, eff. July 1, 2002.
The Role of the Physical Therapist Assistant Appendices
Page 85 of 167
328-A:2 Definitions. – In this chapter and RSA 328-F:
I.
"Board' means the physical therapy governing board established in RSA 328-F.
II.
"Consultation by means of telecommunication' means that a physical therapist renders
professional or expert opinion or advice to another physical therapist or health care provider
via telecommunications or computer technology from a distant location. It includes the
transfer of data or exchange of educational or related information by means of audio, video, or
data communications.
III.
"Direct personal supervision' means that the physical therapist or the physical therapist
assistant is physically present and immediately available to direct and supervise tasks that are
related to patient/client management. The direction and supervision is continuous throughout