REFERENCES
[…] board specifying protocols for storage of medications.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as authorizing a licensed physical therapist to
practice medicine, osteopathy, chiropractic, naturopathy, or any other form or method of
healing, except physical therapy. The use of roentgen rays and radium for diagnostic and
therapeutic purposes, and the use of electricity for surgical purposes including
cauterization, shall not be authorized under the term "physical therapy' as used in this
chapter.
Source. 2002, 237:1, eff. July 1, 2002. 2003, 310:24, eff. July 1, 2003
Section 328-A:10
328-A:10 Use of Titles; Restrictions; Classification of Offenses.
I. A physical therapist shall use the letters "PT' in connection with the physical therapist's name
or place of business to denote licensure under this chapter.
II. A person or business entity, its employees, agents or representatives shall not use in
connection with that person's name or the name or activity of the business, the words
"physical therapy,' "physical therapist,' "physiotherapy,' "physiotherapist' or "registered
physical therapist,' the letters "PT,' "LPT,' "RPT,' "CPT,' "MPT,' "DPT,' or any other words,
abbreviations or insignia indicating or implying directly or indirectly that physical therapy is