Securities Issues, Ethical Dilemmas and New Developments in
[…] their bonds under a plan without becoming restricted. However, if every company
proposal must be disclosed under Regulation FD unless the recipients have signed
confidentiality agreements, debtors will require all of the negotiating creditors to sign
confidentiality agreements. No creditor will be able to negotiate a plan unless it has
agreed to become restricted.
The flip side of Regulation FD – its consequences for recipients of material nonpublic information – remains to be explored.
Regulation FD is not an anti-fraud regulation: § 243.102, titled “No effect on antifraud liability”, explicitly provides that “no failure to make a public disclosure required
solely by § 243.100 shall be deemed to be a violation of Rule 10b-5”. The proposing and
adopting releases are explicit: Regulation FD can be enforced by the SEC only, it
provides no private right of action and it does not change the standards for liability under
Rule 10b-5.
Well, we’ll see about that. What about the “professional investor” who calls a