In Re: Needham Public Schools BSEA #04-3810
[…] achievement tests, [and] teacher recommendations…” and having placement decisions
made “by a group of persons, including persons knowledgeable about the child, the
meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options…” 34 CFR Sec. 35(b) and
(c).5
To qualify for Section 504’s protections, a student must have a disability pursuant
to the US DOE regulations, which define a “handicapped person” as “any person who (i)
has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life
activities…”6 34 CFR Sec. 104.3(j)
The regulations further define “mental impairment” (the only type of impairment
at issue in this case) as “any mental or psychological disorder, such as mental retardation,
organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.”
34 CFR 104.3(j)(2)(I)(B). The list contained in the regulations is not meant to be
exhaustive, because unlike the IDEA, Section 504 “does not limit the definition of
handicap to a list of specific conditions.” OCR Ruling, Puyallup (WA) School District