In Re: Needham Public Schools BSEA #04-3810
[…] promulgated by the U.S. Department of Education, codified at 34 CFR Chapter I, Subpart
D, Sec. 104, and to provide a free, appropriate public education (FAPE) to each qualified
person with a disability in its jurisdiction. For students with disabilities who are eligible
for special education under the IDEA, school districts can comply with the Section 504
4
There is no dispute that the Needham Public Schools receives federal funding.
9
FAPE requirement by implementing an individualized education program (IEP) in
accordance with the requirements of the IDEA 34 CFR Sec. 104.33(b)(2). On the other
hand, disabled students who are not IDEA-eligible are nonetheless entitled to
“…education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet individual
educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped
persons are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the
requirements of Secs. 104.34, 104.35, 104.36.” 34 CFR Sec. 104.33(b)(1)(i), (ii).
The procedures referred to in the previous paragraph include, in pertinent part, use
of appropriately validated and administered test instruments; basing placement and
service decisions on information “from a variety of sources, including aptitude and