Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of N. & S. Am. v. Abrams, 162 Misc. 2d
[…] v. Robert Abrams, as Attorney-General of the State of New York,
et al., Respondents.
Index No. 1407186/93
SUPREME COURT OF NEW YORK, NEW YORK COUNTY
162 Misc. 2d 850; 618 N.Y.S.2d 504; 1994 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 468
October 7, 1994, Decided
NOTICE:
CATION
[***1]
EDITED FOR PUBLI-
HEADNOTES
Religious Corporations and Associations - Sale of Real Property - Court
Approval Plaintiff Greek Orthodox Church,
which contracted to sell church-owned
property that was not used as a place of
worship, was required to obtain court
approval of the sale pursuant to Religious
Corporations Law § 12. Religious Corporations Law § 12 (1) provides that a
"religious corporation shall not sell,
mortgage or lease for a term exceeding five
years any of its real property without
applying for and obtaining leave of the
court". The language of the statute, i.e.,
"any of its real property", does not limit
application of the statute to property
used as a place of worship. Had the
Legislature intended to limit section 12
it could have done so. Thus, section 12
applies to the sale, mortgage or lease of
any real property by a religious corporation, not merely to property used as
a place of worship.
Religious Corporations and Associations - Sale of Real Property - Court
Approval for Subsequent Contract Modifications Where plaintiff Greek Orthodox
Church contracted to sell church-owned
land with court approval (see, Religious
Corporations Law § 12), and subsequently
modified the contract of sale regarding
price, the church is required to obtain
nunc pro tunc approval of said modifications (see, Religious Corporations
Law § 12 [9]). Religious Corporations Law
§ 12 (1) applies when a religious
corporation shall "sell, mortgage or lease
for a term exceeding five years any of its
real property".
A modification of a
contract results in the establishment of
a new agreement between the parties which
pro tanto supplants the affected provisions of the original agreement while
leaving the balance of the agreement
intact.
Thus, by entering into an
agreement to modify the price to be paid