new regulations require government contractors to investigate and
[…] contract.
15
48 C.F.R. 52-203-13(c)(2)(ii)(F) (which, pursuant to 48 C.F.R. 3.1003, applies regardless of whether the clause is
included in the contract).
16
The FAR Councils have indicated that the "cooperation" requirement does not apply to routine contract
administration matters. 73 Fed. Reg. 67078.
17
48 C.F.R. 52.203-13(a).
18
Principles of Federal Prosecution of Business Organizations (revised August 2008), available at
http://www.usdoj.gov/opa/documents/corp-charging-guidelines.pdf.
19
48 C.F.R. 52.203-13(a)(2).
20
48 C.F.R. 52.203-13(a)(3).
21
Overpayments resulting from contract financing payments (as defined in FAR 32.001) are not included.
22
"Principal means an officer, director, owner, partner, or a person having primary management or supervisory
responsibilities within a business entity (e.g. general manager; plant manager; head of a subsidiary, division, or
business segment and similar positions)." 73 Fed. Reg. at 67091.
23
73 Fed. Reg. 67079 (The FAR Councils indicate that "principals are only required to disclose what they know.")
24
73 Fed. Reg. 67074.
25
See 73 Fed. Reg. 67079.
3
In addition, the new rule allows for suspension or debarment due to a failure to report