Rodriguez Con Law Outline
[…] - Judicial Supremacy? Marshall said that it is the Court’s duty “to say what the
law is”, but doesn’t say that Court is the only one who can interpret the
Constitution (Congress could interpret the Constitution as well – judiciary would
not be final authority  departmental theory of judicial review [Kramer])
o This is debate for §5
o Issues of federalism (Congress regulating the states), separation of
powers (can Congress determine when a constitutional violation has
occurred), individual rights (substantive scope of protection of 14th
Amendment
- §5 of the 14th Amendment, Congress “shall have the power to enforce, by
appropriate legislation, the provisions of” section 1 (on privileges immunities, due
process, equal protection)
- does this include §1 rights that the Court has not recognized?
o South Carolina v. Katzenbach (US 1966) – Voting Rights Act of 1965,
after extensive investigation, allowed AG and Director of Census to