Act of Apr. 9, 1929,PL 177, No. 175 Cl. 71
[…] hundred nine), entitled 'An act to establish a public school
system in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, together with the
provisions by which it shall be administered, and prescribing
penalties for the violation thereof; providing revenue to
establish and maintain the same, and the method of collecting
such revenue; and repealing all laws, general, special, or
local, or any parts thereof, that are or may be inconsistent
therewith,' and repealing sections two thousand twenty-two,
two thousand twenty-three, two thousand twenty-four, and two
thousand twenty-five thereof."
Excepting sections 1, 2, 201 to 203 inclusive, 205, 208,
209, 2804, 2901, and 2902 thereof, the act approved the
seventh day of June, one thousand nine hundred twenty-three
(Pamphlet Laws, four hundred ninety-eight), entitled "An act
providing for and reorganizing the conduct of the executive
and administrative work of the Commonwealth by the Executive
Department thereof, and certain existing and certain new
administrative departments, boards, commissions, and officers;
abolishing, combining, changing the names of, reorganizing or
authorizing the reorganization of certain administrative
departments, boards, commissions, bureaus, divisions, offices,
and agencies; defining the powers and duties of the Governor
and other executive and administrative officers, and of the
several administrative departments, boards, and commissions;
fixing the salaries of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, and
certain other executive and administrative officers; providing
for the appointment of certain administrative officers, and of
all deputies and other assistants and employes in certain
departments, boards, and commissions; and prescribing the
manner in which the number and compensation of the deputies
and all other assistants and employes of certain departments,
boards, and commissions shall be determined."
Excepting sections 2, 3, 4, 5, and 7 thereof, the act
approved the thirteenth day of April, one thousand nine
hundred twenty-seven (Pamphlet Laws, two hundred seven),
entitled "An act to amend the act, approved the seventh day of
June, one thousand nine hundred and twenty-three (Pamphlet