Respondent provided the written notice of April 27, 1998, to Petitioner later than the 45th day before the last day of instruction in the school year, May 21, 1998. The Commissioner has the authority to hear this appeal pursuant to the Texas Education Code §7.057 which provides in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (e), a person may appeal in writing to the commissioner if the person is aggrieved by: #097-R1-498 -2- (2) actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate: (A) the school laws of the state; or (B) a provision of a written employment contract between the school district and a school district employee, if a violation causes or would cause monetary harm to the employee. In this case, Respondent failed to comply with the school laws of the state, specifically, Tex. Educ. Code §21.206, in its attempt to nonrenew Petitioner’s contract. Petitioner’s appeal should be granted.