the cost to older workers - Personal World Wide Web Pages
[…] disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to
regain employment when displaced from jobs.”3 Additionally, Congress
found that setting “arbitrary age limits regardless of potential for job
performance [had] become a common practice, and certain otherwise
2. Age Discrimination in Employment Act, Pub. L. No. 90-202, 81 stat. 602 (codified as
amended at 29 U.S.C. §§ 621–34 (1994)). The ADEA applies to any employer affecting commerce with
twenty or more employees and covered individuals who are at least forty years of age. 29 U.S.C.
§§ 630–631 (1994).
3. Id. § 621(a)(1).
106752176
1412
2/17/2016 7:38 AM
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 76:1409
desirable practices [might] work to the disadvantage of older persons.”4
Therefore, Congress’ purpose was to “promote employment of older
persons based on their ability rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age
discrimination in employment; to help employers and workers find ways of
meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment.”5
Section 623 makes it unlawful for an employer to fail or refuse to hire
or to discharge “any individual or otherwise discriminate against any
individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges
of employment, because of such individual’s age.”6 It is also unlawful