Educ. Code, § 18 54025(b). 19 47. The State of California also receives hundreds of millions of dollars under Title III of the 20 Elementary and Secondary Education Act. Title III is a federal program designed to promote and 21 support English language acquisition and academic achievement of EL students. 20 U.S.C. § 6812(1) 22 (the purpose of the program is “to help ensure that children who are limited English proficient, including 23 immigrant children and youth, attain English proficiency, develop high levels of academic attainment in 24 English, and meet the same challenging State academic content and student academic achievement as all 25 children are expected to meet…”); 20 U.S.C. § 6812(9) (purpose of the program is “to provide State 26 educational agencies and local educational agencies with the flexibility to implement language 27 instruction education programs, based on scientifically based research on teaching limited English 28 proficient children, that the agencies believe to be the most effective for teaching English.”).