Gov. Code, § 450. 7 33. The State Attorney General has an office in Los Angeles County. 8 9 FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS 10 California’s English Language Learner Students 11 34. As defined by Education Code section 306(a), an “‘English Learner’ means a child who 12 does not speak English or whose native language is not English and who is not currently able to perform 13 ordinary classroom work in English, also known as a Limited English Proficiency or LEP child.” 14 35. The English Learner designation encompasses newcomer English Learners, students of 15 any age who have recently arrived in this country, as well as long term English Learners, students in 16 grades six through 12 who have been in schools in the United States for six or more years, Educ.