Butt v. California, supra, 4 Cal.4th at p. 692. Language instructional services 20 are prerequisite for ELs to gain access to their education. The prevailing statewide standard, set by state 21 law and practices, is that all EL students are entitled to EL services until they no longer are designated as 22 ELs in need of those services. 23 9. To a similar end, Congress enacted the Equal Educational Opportunities Act (“EEOA”) 24 in 1974 to require that every state take action to address the language barriers confronted by ELs. 25 Specifically, section 1703(f) defines “the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to 26 overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs” 27 as a denial of equal educational opportunity. 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f). 28 10. Although the state is the ultimate guarantor of the fundamental right to a public education 2 Petition for Writ of Mandate 1 under California’s Constitution, neither the State of California, nor any of its entities