See Educ. Code, § 54001, et seq. Section 54025, subdivision (a) states that “[a] school district 13 shall expend economic impact aid funds to serve and assist English learners and economically 14 disadvantaged pupils…,” and subsection (b) states that “[a] school shall use funds received … to support 15 programs and activities designed to assist English learners achieve proficiency in the English language 16 as rapidly as practicable….” Title III is a federal funding program designed to support language 17 instruction for ELs and immigrant children. 20 U.S.C. § 6801, et seq. Section 6825 states that “[a] State 18 educational agency may make a subgrant” to a school district only if it “agrees to expend the funds to 19 improve the education of limited English proficient children, by assisting the children to learn English 20 and meet challenging State academic content and student academic achievement standards.” 20 U.S.C. 21 § 6825(a); Educ.