Lau v. Nichols (1974) 414 U.S. 563, 566. “We know that those who do not understand 26 English are certain to find their classroom experiences wholly incomprehensible and in no way 27 meaningful.” Id. The Supreme Court made clear the denial of language instructional services for ELs 28 constitutes a denial of meaningful opportunity to participate in an educational program. 20 Petition for Writ of Mandate 1 79. After this decision, Congress enacted the Equal Educational Opportunities Act 2 (“EEOA”), 20 U.S.C. §§ 1701 et seq., and thereby codified the core holding of Lau. See Castaneda v. 3 Pickard (5th Cir. 1981) 648 F.2d 989, 1008. 4 80. Section 1703(f) of the EEOA provides that “[n]o State shall deny equal educational 5 opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin by … the failure 6 of an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal 7 participation by its students in its instructional programs.” 20 U.S.C. 1703(f). 8 81. Under the EEOA, the term “educational agency” is defined as “a local educational 9 agency or a ‘State educational agency.’” 20 U.S.C. § 1720(a).