With effective delivery of these services, even 4 children with no initial familiarity with English can rapidly and successfully learn English, become fully 5 engaged in their school community, and compete on equal status to their non-EL classmates. 6 7. State and federal law accordingly mandate that all children identified and designated as 7 ELs receive English language instructional services designed to help them successfully achieve oral and 8 written fluency in English. Education Code section 300, subdivision (c) states that “[t]he government 9 and public schools of California have a moral obligation and a constitutional duty to provide all of 10 California’s children, regardless of their ethnicity or national origins, with the skill necessary to become 11 productive members of our society, and of these skills, literacy in the English language is among the 12 most important.” Education Code section 300, subdivision (f) accordingly mandates that “all children in 13 California public schools shall be taught English as rapidly and effectively as possible.” 14 8. The California Constitution requires that all children, including ELs, receive access to 15 educational opportunity. Education is a fundamental right under the California Constitution.