The Fight about Student Transfers under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 167.131
[…] Rev. Stat. § 167.131

advertisement

The Fight about Student Transfers under

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 167.131 and Kansas City Area Schools

By Duane Martin 1

I.

Introduction

In September 2011, the Missouri State Board of Education reclassified the School

District of Kansas City, Missouri (“KCPS”) as unaccredited effective January 1, 2012. This decision brought into sharp focus for Kansas City Missouri area public school districts an ongoing controversy regarding the requirements for student transfers from unaccredited school districts under Missouri law. Pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 167.131, unaccredited school districts, such as KCPS, are required to “pay the tuition of and provide transportation consistent with the provisions of section 167.241 for each pupil resident therein who attends an accredited school in another district of the same or an adjoining county.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 167.131.1. Following the tuition payment and arrangement of transportation, accredited school districts are required to admit and educate non-resident students who choose to transfer.