ProposedRuleAttach2012-00749
[…] foster home and the certification of licensure/approval to indicate its applicability to the specific relative child (see
CWPM 8.3A.8c Q/A #1). While the title IV-E agency has discretion to establish licensing standards and to
determine which licensing standards are considered non-safety standards, the agency must still adhere to the
Federal requirements under section 471(a)(20) of the Act (concerning criminal background and child abuse and
neglect checks for relative foster and adoptive parents, and guardians, and disqualifying crimes).”
42 U.S.C. 671 Sec. 471(a)(10) regarding the State Plan for Foster Care and Adoption Assistance requires States to
have foster care certification standards that are reasonably consistent with national standards, “including standards
related to admission policies, safety, sanitation, and protection of civil rights, provides that the standards so
established shall be applied by the State to any foster family home or child care institution receiving funds under
this part or part B of this title, and provides that a waiver of any such standard may be made only on a case-bycase basis for non-safety standards (as determined by the State) in relative foster family homes for specific children
in care.”
Rule-making Form SBA-3b (10/08)
Title of Proposed Rule:
Rule-making#:
Procedures for Waiving Non-Safety Standards for Kinship Family Foster Care Homes
and Permanency Related Rules to Implement H.B. 12-1047
12-5-1-1
Office/Division
or
Program:
Office of Children, Youth and