NLRB VIOLATIONS OF THE NLRA
[…] the NLRA.
12
Local 1976, United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America v. N.L.R.B., 357 U.S. 93, 78 S.Ct. 1011
(1958).
13
357 U.S. 109.
14
357 U.S. 110.
15
Eastern Consolidated Coal Corp. v. United Mine Workers, District 17, 531 U.S. 57, 62, 121 S.Ct. 462 (2000).
16
Emporium Capwell Co. v. Western Addition Community Organization, 420 U.S. 50, 79, 95 S.Ct. 977 (1975).
17
Goodman v. Lukens Steel Co., 482 U.S. 656, 667, 107 S.Ct. 2617 (1987).
18
304 N.L.R.B. No. 83 (1991).
19
304 N.L.R.B. No 83, page 959 n.3.
Violations By The National Labor Relations Board
Page 4 of 10
29 U.S.C. § 141(b) states:
Industrial strife which interferes with the normal flow of commerce and with the
full production of articles and commodities for commerce, can be avoided or
substantially minimized if employers, employees, and labor organizations each
recognize under law one another’s legitimate rights in their relations with each
other, and above all recognize under law that neither party has any right in its
relations with any other to engage in acts or practices which jeopardize the public
health, safety, or interest.
In Banyard v. N.L.R.B., citing 29 U.S.C. § 141,20 the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of
Columbia held that:
No contract provision or arbitral award can permit an employer to require his
employees to violate state laws or to create safety hazards for themselves or
others.21
Left standing, the arbitral award below grants the Company a license to violate
state law and as such is void as against public policy and repugnant to the
purposes of the National Labor Relations Act.22
Congress recognized that neither employers, employees, nor labor organizations
have “any right in their relations with each other to engage in acts or practices
which jeopardize the public health, safety, or interest.”23
Banyard v. N.L.R.B. makes it extremely clear that the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 141(b), prohibits
employers, employees and labor unions from creating public health hazards in the workplace,
and second hand tobacco smoke has been held to be a public health hazard by the Surgeon