NLRB VIOLATIONS OF THE NLRA
[…] with a disability.
Furthermore, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit affirmed a district court decision
that held that the employer’s affirmative action plan and the Rehabilitation Act § 503 regulations
must be read into the employer’s union collective bargaining agreement disability discrimination
clause.25
Therefore, employer union collective bargaining agreements that violate the Rehabilitation Act
of 1973 are void and it is a violation of the NLRA for the NLRB to enforce such agreements.
Violation of 42 U.S.C. § 12201(b) by the NLRB
42 U.S.C. § 12201(b), specifically states:
Nothing in this Act shall be construed to preclude the prohibition of, or the
imposition of restrictions on, smoking in places of employment covered by title I. 26
The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit interpreted 42 U.S.C. § 12201(b) as permitting
a total ban on smoking as a reasonable modification of a smoking policy under Title III of the
ADA.27