TN AG Opinions
[…] Code Ann. § 10-7-503 and copying pursuant to
Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-506, "unless otherwise provided by state law." Tennessee court rules of procedure, which have
the force and effect of state law, as well as applicable statutes or common law, may provide an exception to the Public
Records Act. The availability of the tape must, therefore, be determined on a case-by-case basis.
OPINIONBY:
PAUL G. SUMMERS, Attorney General and Reporter; MICHAEL E. MOORE, Solicitor General; PETER M.
COUGHI AN, [*2] Assistant Attorney General
OPINION:
ANALYSIS
Section 10-7-503 of Tennessee Code Annotated provides that "all state, county and municipal records . . . shall at all
times, during business hours, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee . . . unless otherwise provided
by state law." Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a). The proper test in determining whether material is a public record is
whether it was made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business
by any governmental agency. Griffin v.