Placer LAFCo v Nevada LAFCo
[…] Any notices,
proceedings, orders, or any other acts authorized or required to be given, taken, or
made by the commission, board of supervisors, clerk of a county, or any other county
official, shall be given, taken, or made by
the persons holding those offices in the principal county.” (Italics added.)
Placer LAFCO argues section 56387 cannot give
principal counties jurisdiction over spheres of influence and service reviews, because section 56066 (fn.
4, ante ), defines principal counties as counties having most of the assessed value of taxable property
within “a district or districts for which a change of
organization or reorganization is proposed.” Placer
LAFCO argues section 56066 thus limits principal
counties' jurisdiction to matters concerning changes
of organization or reorganization. In the same vein,
Northstar characterizes section 56066 as establishing
a “condition precedent” to the definition of principal
county. We disagree.