Placer LAFCo v Nevada LAFCo
[…] if determined relevant by the commission. Placer
LAFCO fails to show why these determinations can
be made only by the local LAFCO. We need not address points in appellate briefs that are unsupported
by adequate factual or legal analysis. (Badie v. Bank
of America (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 779, 784-785, 79
Cal.Rptr.2d 273; Kim v. Sumitomo Bank (1993) 17
Cal.App.4th 974, 979, 21 Cal.Rptr.2d 834; In re
Marriage of Nichols (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 661, 672673, fn. 3, 33 Cal.Rptr.2d 13.)
Placer LAFCO cites section 56301, which in describing the purposes of “a commission” says, “One
of the objects of the commission is to make studies
and to obtain and furnish information which will contribute to the logical and reasonable development of
local agencies in each county and to shape the development of local agencies so as to advantageously
provide for the present and future needs of each
county and its communities.” We disagree that this
statute preserves jurisdiction in Placer LAFCO over
multicounty districts for which Placer LAFCO is not
the principal county. This statute, which describes the
objects of “the commission” **745 applies equally to
Nevada LAFCO, which is also a “commission.”