OSEP - Oregon Department of Education
[…] Question C-1:
Must an LEA evaluate a child upon the request of the parent at any time during
the RTI process? May a parent request an initial special education evaluation at
any time during the RTI process?
Answer:
If the LEA agrees with the parent that the child may be a child who is eligible for
special education services, the LEA must evaluate the child. The Federal
regulations at 34 CFR §300.301(b) allow a parent to request an evaluation at any
time. If an LEA declines the parent’s request for an evaluation, the LEA must
issue a prior written notice as required under 34 CFR §300.503(a)(2) which
states, “written notice that meets the requirements of paragraph (b) of this
section must be given to the parents of a child with a disability a reasonable
time before the public agency refuses to initiate or change the identification,
evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the
child.” The parent can challenge this decision by requesting a due process
hearing to resolve the dispute regarding the child’s need for an evaluation.
Question C-2:
May an LEA require that all children suspected of having a SLD first be assessed