IN THE MATTER OF LAWRENCE KING
[…] 3. Eight of the twelve DOT contractors that I solicited purchased advertisement space in the journal for
amounts ranging between $25 and $300, for a total of approximately $975.
4. As a DOT employee, I worked on matters relating to the DOT contractors whom I solicited for
donations to my sons' pee wee hockey team and supervised DOT employees who worked on matters
relating to these contractors. I made an error in judgment by seeking and obtaining donations from
contractors whose profits I could affect in my City job. I represent that there was no quid pro quo for the
donations.
5. I acknowledge that my conduct in soliciting donations from DOT contractors with whom I had
business dealings, for the benefit of my sons, violated New York City Charter §§ 2604(b)(2) and (b)(3),
which provide:
“No public servant shall engage in any business, transaction or private employment, or have any
financial or other private interest, direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the proper discharge of his
or her official duties. [2604(b)(2)]”
“No public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position as a public servant to obtain any
financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for