winkleman.amicus.cer.. - Harbor House Law Press, Inc.
[…] to a free appropriate public education”) (emphasis added); see
also S. Rep. No. 94-168, at 6, 8, 10-11, 32, 41-42 (1975), as
reprinted in 1975 USCCAN 1425, 1430, 1432, 1434-35, 1456,
1464-65 (1975) (noting that “(p)arents of (handicapped) children
have the right to expect that individually designed instruction to
meet their children’s specific needs is available” and that the
instruction would be provided at “no cost to the parents of a
handicapped child”). The statutory definition of a FAPE in the
IDEA emphasizes the requirement that services be provided at
14
no cost to the parent. Id. § 1401(9) (noting that a FAPE includes
“special education and related services” that “have been
provided at public expense, under public supervision and
direction, and without charge”) (emphasis added).4
The origins and underpinnings of the IDEA support this
conclusion: the EHA/IDEA was developed in response to
litigation regarding children with disabilities who were excluded
from mainstream public schools and denied appropriate public
educational services.