winkleman.amicus.cer.. - Harbor House Law Press, Inc.
[…] child receives a free appropriate public education”) (internal
quotations omitted); see also Collinsgru, 161 F.3d at 237 (Roth,
J., dissenting) (the rights under the IDEA “are the rights of both
the parents and the children, and they are overlapping and
inseparable. In enforcing their own rights under the Act, parents
are also acting on behalf of their child.”).
The text of the IDEA clearly provides that the right to a
FAPE includes both the right of children to receive an
appropriate education and the right of parents to have their
children appropriately educated at no cost. See 20 U.S.C. §
1400(c)(3) (providing that “(s)ince the enactment and
implementation of the Education for All Handicapped Children
Act of 1975, this chapter has been successful in ensuring
children with disabilities and the families of such children access
to a free appropriate public education”) (emphasis added); see
also S. Rep. No. 94-168, at 6, 8, 10-11, 32, 41-42 (1975), as
reprinted in 1975 USCCAN 1425, 1430, 1432, 1434-35, 1456,
1464-65 (1975) (noting that “(p)arents of (handicapped) children
have the right to expect that individually designed instruction to