winkleman.amicus.cer.. - Harbor House Law Press, Inc.
[…] substantive). As set forth below, there are at least two reasons
why this decision is correct.
13
A. The Substantive Rights Established under the IDEA
Both Belong to the Parent and Child Jointly and are
Inextricably Intertwined with the Procedural Rights
that the IDEA Affords to the Parents.
The IDEA provides for substantive rights that are held
jointly by children and parents (i.e., students are entitled to
receive appropriate educational services and parents are entitled
to have their children receive those services at no cost). See 20
U.S.C. §1400(d)(1)(B) (noting that the main purpose of the
IDEA is to “ensure that the rights of children with disabilities
and parents of such children are protected”) (emphasis added).
This is a result of the special relationship between parents and
their children and of the unique role parents play in directing
their children’s educational rights and opportunities. Weber v.
Cranston Sch. Comm., 212 F.3d 41, 51 (1st Cir. 2000) (noting