When Did the Constitution Become Law?
[…] sales "be made and duly executed at some public treaty, held under the authority of
the United States." Indian Trade and Intercourse Act of 1790, ch. 33, § 4, 1 Stat.
137, 138 (emphasis added). The word "at" indicates that the term "treaty" in the
1790 act merely meant a public meeting of some kind--a usage that was not
uncommon in the eighteenth century. See Kendrick- Hands, supra at 816-17 &
n.153. If, however, Indian treaties were not treaties in the constitutional sense, then
Congress had no authority in 1793 to require their use--as it has done for the past
200 years. See 25 U.S.C. § 177 (1994) ("No purchase, grant, lease, or other
conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe
of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by
treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution."). Congress cannot
make something a constitutional "treaty" if it doesn't already fit the description.
[FN123]. Oneida Indian Nation v. New York, 520 F. Supp. 1278, 1323 (N.D.N.Y.
1981).
[FN124]. The district court, echoing the thoughts of Ms. Kendrick-Hands, see