The Economics of the Americans with Disabilities Act: Part III
[…] on changes to the work environment. The ADA’s provisions require that employers go beyond the pre-ADA level of
hiring and provide accommodations to those individuals who would have received fewer accommodations without the
law.
114. See EPSTEIN, supra note 33, at 486 (“Even if no one is at fault for X’s disability, having to deal with X,
given that disability, is costlier than having to deal with Y, who lacks that disability.”).
115. The primary statutory limit on accommodations expenditures is the upper bound imposed by the “undue
hardship” provision of the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(10) (1994). Under that provision, factors to be considered in
determining whether an accommodation imposes an undue hardship include the “nature and cost of the
accommodation;” “the overall financial resources of the facility or facilities involved in the provision of the reasonable
accommodation; the number of persons employed at such facility; the effect on expenses and resources, or the impact
otherwise of such accommodation upon the operation of the facility;” “the overall financial resources of the covered
entity, the overall size of the business of a covered entity with respect to the number of its employees; the number, type,
and location of its facilities;” and “the type of operation or operations of the covered entity, including the composition,