Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] 16
pursuant to a signed lease with the lessor of that building or portion. The amount of the rebate
17
shall not exceed one million dollars per tax year.
18
19
SUBTITLE D. INDUSTRIAL REVENUE BOND SECURITY INTEREST
INSTRUMENT RECORDATION TAX EXEMPTION AMENDMENT
20
Sec. 731. Short title.
21
This subtitle may be cited as the “Industrial Revenue Bond Security Interest Instrument
22
Recordation Tax Exemption Amendment Act of 2014”.
87
1
2
Sec. 732. Section 302 of the District of Columbia Deed Recordation Tax Act, approved
March 2, 1962 (76 Stat. 11; D.C. Official Code § 42-1102), is amended as follows:
3
(a) Strike the word “and” at the end of paragraph (31).
4
(b) Strike the period at the end of paragraph (32) and insert the word “; and” in its place.
5
(c) Add a new paragraph (33) to read as follows:
6
“(33) A security interest instrument executed by a borrower in connection with a loan
7
under the Industrial Revenue Bond Forward Commitment Program authorized by D.C. Official
8
Code Subchapter II-B of Chapter 3 of Title 47; provided that, unless waived by regulation, a
9
certification by the Mayor that the instrument is entitled to this exemption accompanies the
10
instrument at the time it is presented for recordation.”.
11
SUBTITLE E. FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT AMENDMENTS
12
Sec. 741. Short title
13
This subtitle may be cited as the “Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Support Act Amendment Act
14
15
16
17
18
of 2014”.
Sec. 742. The Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Support Act of 2013, effective December 24,