Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] 14
Mayor as specified in § 47-1361(a) or, if payment to the Mayor is made by another purchaser
15
under § 47-1382(c), the purchaser shall be refunded the sums paid on account of the purchase
16
price, together with simple interest thereon at the rate of 1.5% per month or portion thereof on
17
the amount paid for the real property, excluding surplus, beginning on the first day of the month
18
immediately following the date of the tax sale or the date when the certificate of sale was
19
assigned by the Mayor until the payment to the Mayor is made as required under § 47-1361(a) or
20
§ 47-1382(c); provided, that the purchaser shall not receive interest on any surplus.” in its place.
21
(13) Section 47-1349(c) is amended by adding the following sentence at the end:
22
“If notice is not provided within 30 days of the assignment, the certificate shall be
23
voidable at the discretion of the Mayor; provided, after the issuance of a final order by the
119
1
Superior Court of the District of Columbia foreclosing the right of redemption, the certificate
2
shall be no longer voidable. A certificate that is voided by the Mayor pursuant to this subsection
3
shall be subject to the provisions of 47-1355(b).”.
4
(14) In section 47-1352(a), strike the phrase “from the date the real property was
5
bid off,” and insert the phrase “thereon accruing from the first day of the month following the
6
date of the tax sale where the real property was bid off,” in its place.
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14