Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] 137
1
subsection (d)(1) and (2) of this section, the trustee shall timely inform the court of that
2
determination.
“(2) Upon receipt of the trustee’s determination as described in paragraph
3
4
(2) of this subsection, the court shall:
“(A) Rescind the trustee’s appointment and the order to sell the
5
6
real property;
“(B) Issue a final judgment foreclosing the right of redemption in
7
8
accordance with the provisions § 47-1382; and
“(C) Require the purchaser to pay such fees and expenses of the
9
10
trustee as the court determines appropriate.”.
11
(31) Section 47-1384 is amended by striking the phrase “Notwithstanding any
12
other law, the provisions of this chapter” and inserting the phrase “Notwithstanding any other
13
law, if a court determines that any provision of this chapter is ambiguous, such provision” in its
14
place.
15
TITLE II. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS
16
Sec. 201. Section 908 of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit
17
Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § l-
18
609.08), is amended as follows:
19