Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] 15
A purchaser shall not file a complaint to foreclose the right of redemption within 45 days of the
16
disclosure to the Mayor unless the Mayor informs the purchaser in writing that the tax sale will
17
not be cancelled under § 47-1366; provided, the purchaser shall not be prevented from filing a
18
complaint if necessary to maintain the validity of its certificate, but shall not be entitled to
19
reimbursement of any legal fees incurred in relation to such filing if the Mayor cancels the tax
20
sale under § 47-1366 within 45 days of the disclosure.”.
21
(28) Section 47-1380(d) is amended by striking the phrase “the sale.” and
22
inserting the phrase “the sale and the purchaser shall not receive any amounts otherwise due
23
under this chapter.” in its place.
134
1
(29) Section 47-1382(a) is amended as follows:
(A) The lead-in text is amended by striking the phrase “A final” and
2
3
inserting the phrase “Except as provided in § 47-1382.01, a final” in its place.
4
(B) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: