Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] 11
“(6A) “Responsible condominium unit owners’ association” means a condominium unit
12
owners’ association if vault rent was an obligation of the condominium as a whole before there
13
was a unit owner other than the declarant, or the condominium unit owners’ association or its
14
predecessor entered into an agreement with the Mayor relating to the occupation of vault
15
space.”.
16
(5) A new subsection (9) is added to read as follows:
17
“(9) “Vault rent year” means the period beginning July 1st each year and ending June 30th
18
each succeeding year.”.
19
(b) Section 303 (DC Official Code § 10-1103.02) is amended to read as follows:
20
“(a) The Chief Financial Officer shall assess and collect rent and charges from the owner
21
or owners of abutting property for any vault located in the public space abutting such property,
22
unless such vault shall have been removed, filled, sealed, or otherwise rendered unusable in a
23
manner satisfactory to the Mayor. Bills and notices shall be deemed to be properly served when
62
1
mailed via first class mail to the abutting property owner’s mailing address of record as
2
maintained by the Chief Assessor of the Office of Tax and Revenue.
3
“(b) Notwithstanding section 104 of the Condominium Act of 1976, effective March 29,
4
1977 (D.C. Law 1-89; D.C. Official Code §42-1901.04) or any provision that imposes liability
5
for vault rent that is contrary to this subsection, vault rent shall be assessed against a responsible
6