Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] 18
amount in the notices under § 47-1341 is paid prior to the tax sale, the amount of taxes collected
19
that are not imposed under Chapter 8 of this title shall be disbursed regardless of lien priority
20
from the General Fund for the purpose designated by, and in accordance with, the law creating
21
the obligation for such taxes; provided, that, in the case of a sale under § 47-1353(b), the
22
disbursement shall be limited to the amount available after application of lien priorities to such
23
taxes before certification.”.
110
1
(7) Section 47-1341 is amended as follows:
2
(A) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
3
“(a)(1) On or before May 1, the Mayor shall send a notice of tax
4
delinquency by first class mail, postage prepaid, bearing a postmark from the United States
5
Postal Service, to the person who last appears as the owner of the real property on the tax roll, at
6
the last mailing address shown on the tax roll, as updated by the filing of a change of address in
7
accordance with section 499d of An Act To Establish A Code of Law for the District of
8
Columbia, effective October 23, 1997 (D.C. Law 12-34; D.C. Official Code § 42-405). If the
9
premises address is different from the address of record of the owner, the Mayor shall send a
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
duplicate copy of the notice to the premises address, addressed to “Property Owner.”
“(2) The notice required pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection
shall be in substantively the following form:
“THIS IS A NOTICE OF DELINQUENCY
“FAILURE TO PAY TAXES WILL HAVE SERIOUS CONSEQUENCES