Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] 22
Consumer and Regulatory Affairs Civil Infractions Act of 1985, effective July 16, 1985 (D.C.
23
Law 6-42; D.C. Official Code § 28-3901 et seq.), as alternative sanctions for any violation of the
24
provisions of this chapter or of any rules issued under the authority of this chapter. Any violation
17
1
of this chapter, or of any rule issued under the authority of this chapter, shall be a Class II
2
infraction pursuant to Title 16, Chapter 32 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations,
3
unless the violation is classified otherwise pursuant to rules issued by the Department.”.
4
(b) Section 5(m) (D.C. Official Code § 28-3904(m)) is amended to read as follows:
5
“(m) Harass or threaten a consumer with any act other than legal process, either by
6
7
8
9
telephone, cards, letters, or any form of electronic or social media;”.
(c) Section 6(i)(3)(A) (D.C. Official Code § 28-3905(i)(3)(A)) is amended to read as
follows:
“(3)(A) Any person found to have executed a trade practice in violation of a law of the
10
District within the jurisdiction of the Department may be assessed and made liable for a civil
11