Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] Any violation
17
1
of this chapter, or of any rule issued under the authority of this chapter, shall be a Class II
2
infraction pursuant to Title 16, Chapter 32 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations,
3
unless the violation is classified otherwise pursuant to rules issued by the Department.”.
4
(b) Section 5(m) (D.C. Official Code § 28-3904(m)) is amended to read as follows:
5
“(m) Harass or threaten a consumer with any act other than legal process, either by
6
7
8
9
telephone, cards, letters, or any form of electronic or social media;”.
(c) Section 6(i)(3)(A) (D.C. Official Code § 28-3905(i)(3)(A)) is amended to read as
follows:
“(3)(A) Any person found to have executed a trade practice in violation of a law of the
10
District within the jurisdiction of the Department may be assessed and made liable for a civil
11
penalty of not exceeding $1,000.00 for each failure to adhere to a provision of an order described
12
in subsection (f), (g), or (j) of this section, or a consent decree described in subsection (h) of this
13
section.”.
14
SUBTITLE E. SOLAR PERMITTING FEES AMENDMENT
15
Sec. 241. Short Title.
16
This subtitle may be cited as the “Solar Permitting Fees Amendment Act of 2014.”
17
Sec. 242. Chapter 101.1(a) of Title 12(K) of the District of Columbia Municipal
18