Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] “(1) A taxing agency lien that is recorded in the Office of the Recorder of
5
6
Deeds;”.
7
(C) Paragraph 4 is amended by striking the word “and”.
8
(D) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the period and inserting the
9
phrase “; and” in its place.
10
11
(E) A new paragraph (6) is added to read as follows:
“(6) A ground lease described in § 47-1345(b), any recorded covenant, agreement,
12
or other instrument, and any other document incorporated by reference into a recorded covenant,
13
agreement, or other instrument, to which a ground lessor as described in § 47-1345(b) is a party
14
or beneficiary.”.
15
(30) A new section 47-1382.01 is added to read as follows:
16
“§ 47-1382.01. Equity distribution post-judgment – owner-occupant properties.
17
“(a) This section shall apply to any Class 1 property with 5 or fewer units in which a
18
record owner (or a person with an interest in the property as heir or beneficiary of the record
19
owner, if deceased), was occupying as his or her principal residence when the complaint to
20
foreclose the right of redemption was filed. The purchaser shall bear the burden of establishing
21
that this section is not applicable to the real property.
135
“(b) Upon issuing a final judgment foreclosing the right of redemption, the
1
2
Superior Court of the District of Columbia shall appoint a trustee and shall order that the trustee
3
sell the property pursuant to Rule 308 of the D.C. Rules of Superior Court, Rules of Civil
4