Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] The term “construction” shall not
11
include the routine operation, routine repair, or routine maintenance of an existing public
12
infrastructure facility.”.
13
(3) A new paragraph (37A) is added to read as follows:
14
“(37A) “Infrastructure facility” includes any public structure, public building, any
15
element of the Integrated Premium Transit System, as that term is defined in section 1a (2) of the
16
Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002, effective May 21, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-
17
137; to be codified), and other public improvements of any kind to real property.”.
18
(b) Section 201(d) (D.C. Official Code § 2-352.01(d)) is amended by striking the phrase
19
“roads and bridges” and inserting the phrase “roads, bridges, other transportation systems, and
20
facilities and structures appurtenant to roads, bridges, and other transportation systems” in its
21
place.
22
23
(c) Section 403 (D.C. Official Code § 2-354.03) is amended by adding a new
subsection (d-1) to read as follows:
74
“(d-1) An RFP for the construction of a road, bridge, other transportation system,
1
2