Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] Implementation Act of 2014”.
Sec. 712. Chapter 18 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
follows:
(a)
Section 47-1801.04(43) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
follows:
(1) Strike the phrase “all gross” and insert the word “gross” in its place.
76
(2) Strike the phrase “section.” and insert the phrase “section; provided, however, that
1
2
the term “sales” does not include receipts of a taxpayer from hedging transactions and from the
3
maturity, redemption, sale, exchange, loan or other disposition of cash or securities.” in its place.
4
5
(b) Section 47-1806.03 is amended by adding a new paragraph (9) to read as
follows:
6
“(9) In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2014, there is
7
imposed on the taxable income of every resident a tax determined in accordance with the
8
following table:
9
If the taxable income is:
The tax is:
10
"Not over $10,000 .......................................... 4% of the taxable income
11
"Over $10,000 but not over $40,000 ............. $400, plus 6% of the excess over
12
$10,000.
13