Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] 3
abatement or compromise shall not affect the refund due to the purchaser.”.
4
(20) Section 47-1362 is amended as follows:
(A) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “If the real
5
6
property is redeemed after an action to foreclose the right of redemption is filed and there is a
7
dispute regarding redemption, the” and inserting the phrase “If there is a dispute regarding
8
redemption after an action to foreclose the right of redemption is filed, the” in its place.
9
(B) Subsection (c) is repealed.
(21) Section 47-1363(a) is amended by striking the phrase “date of the sale” and
10
11
inserting the phrase “date of the tax sale” in its place.
12
(22) Section 47-1366 is amended to read as follows:
13
14
§ 47-1366. Cancellation of sale by Mayor.
“(a) The Mayor, in the Mayor’s discretion, may cancel a sale before the issuance of a
15
final order by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia foreclosing the right of redemption
16
to prevent an injustice to the owner or person with an interest in the real property.
17
18
“(b) The Mayor shall cancel a sale before the issuance of a final order by the Superior
Court of the District of Columbia foreclosing the right of redemption where:
“(1) The record owner or other interested party timely pays the amount set forth in
19
20