Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] 19
(B) Subsection (e) is amended to read as follows:
20
“(d)(1) A final judgment may not be entered earlier than the later of:
“(A) One year following the initial scheduling conference in the
21
22
foreclosure action; or
130
1
2
3
“(B) Four months following the completion of service on the owner and
all parties identified as defendants in § 47-1371.
“(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to any final judgment in
4
which all interested parties have disclaimed any interest in the property subject to the judgment
5
or in a case where a real property was sold under § 47-1353(a)(3) or (b).”.
6
(27) Section 47-1377 is amended as follows:
7
8
9
10
11
(A) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, upon redemption, a purchaser is
entitled to be reimbursed by the redeeming person for the following expenses incurred in an
action, or in preparation for an action, to foreclose the right of redemption:
“(1) If an action to foreclose the right of redemption has not been filed and the
12
property is redeemed more than 4 months after the applicable tax sale’s tax sale date, the
13
purchaser may be reimbursed for the following pre-complaint legal expenses:
14