Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] 16
sent to the employee.
17
“(e) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "earnings" includes any cash,
18
wages, or salary received from self-employment or from any other employment aside from the
19
employment in which the worker was injured. The term "earnings" also includes commissions,
20
bonuses, and the cash value of all payments and benefits received in any form other than cash.
21
Commissions and bonuses earned before disability but received during the time the employee is
22
receiving workers' compensation benefits do not constitute earnings that must be reported.”.
23
24
(3) Section 2307 (D.C. Official Code § 1-623.07) is amended as follows:
(A) Subsection (a)(3) is amended to read as follows:
8
“(3) In addition to compensation for temporary total or temporary partial
1
2
disability, provided that:
3
“(A) A claimant who has received compensation for
4
temporary total or temporary partial disability under this subchapter shall be eligible for
5
compensation payable under this section only after compensation for the temporary total or
6