Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] 17
not be cancelled under § 47-1366; provided, the purchaser shall not be prevented from filing a
18
complaint if necessary to maintain the validity of its certificate, but shall not be entitled to
19
reimbursement of any legal fees incurred in relation to such filing if the Mayor cancels the tax
20
sale under § 47-1366 within 45 days of the disclosure.”.
21
(28) Section 47-1380(d) is amended by striking the phrase “the sale.” and
22
inserting the phrase “the sale and the purchaser shall not receive any amounts otherwise due
23
under this chapter.” in its place.
134
1
(29) Section 47-1382(a) is amended as follows:
(A) The lead-in text is amended by striking the phrase “A final” and
2
3
inserting the phrase “Except as provided in § 47-1382.01, a final” in its place.
4
(B) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) A taxing agency lien that is recorded in the Office of the Recorder of
5
6
Deeds;”.
7
(C) Paragraph 4 is amended by striking the word “and”.
8
(D) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the period and inserting the
9
phrase “; and” in its place.
10
11
(E) A new paragraph (6) is added to read as follows: