Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] 21
22
“(33) Deeds to property transferred to a named beneficiary of a revocable transfer on
death deed under the Uniform Real Property Transfer of Death Act of 2012, approved March 19,
139
1
2013 (D.C. Law 19-230; D.C. Official Code § 19-604.01, et seq.), by reason of the death of the
2
grantor of the revocable transfer on death deed.”.
3
Sec. 205. In section 5(4) of An Act To provide for the abatement of nuisances in the
4
District of Columbia by the Commissioners of said District, and for other purposes, effective
5
April 27, 2001 (D.C. Law 13-281; D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.05(4)), is amended by striking
6
the phrase “Office of Tax and Revenue” and inserting the phrase “Office of Tax and Revenue,
7
and a tax sale purchaser under § 47-1353(b) or the purchaser’s assignee, as applicable, except
8
where the owner of record is challenging or appealing the vacant status of the real property for
9
the same period” in its place.
10
TITLE III. GENERAL PROVISIONS
11
Sec. 301. Applicability
12
Section 101(c) shall apply to tax sales conducted after December 31, 2014; provided, that
13
Section 101(c)(5) shall apply as of the general applicability date of this act.
14
TITLE VIII. CAPITAL BUDGET