Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] 10
property taxation or the enforced collection thereof under the laws of the United States of
11
America, the Mayor shall sell the real property’s improvements only. Any additional
12
representation related to what is being sold shall be ineffectual and shall not affect the validity of
13
the sale.
14
“(c) The termination of claims on real property sold under this section shall not foreclose
15
any personal claims against previous holders of the interest sold for any damages including rent
16
unpaid, due, or accruing before the date of the judgment of foreclosure.”.
17
(11) Section 47-1346(a)(5) is amended to read as follows:
18
“(5)(A) A potential purchaser, including a natural person or business entity, who
19
is delinquent in payment of in rem taxes to the District or who has been convicted of a felony
20
involving fraud, deceit, moral turpitude, or anti-competitive behavior may not bid on real
21
property offered at a sale held under this chapter or otherwise acquire an interest in real property
22
sold under this chapter.
117
1
“(B) A potential purchaser, including a natural person or business entity,
2
shall certify under oath, subject to the penalties of perjury, that the potential purchaser is not
3