Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] SAVINGS
Sec. 121. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Public Sector Workers’ Compensation Budget Savings
Act of 2014”.
Sec. 122. The District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of
13
1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-601.01, et. seq.) is
14
amended as follows:
15
16
(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation after “Sec.
2306a. PERIOD OF DISABILITY PAYMENTS” to read as follows:
17
“Sec. 2306b. REPORT OF EARNINGS.”
18
(b) Title XXIII is amended as follows:
19
(1) Section 2306(b) (D.C. Official Code § 1-623.06(b)) is repealed.
20
(2) A new Section 2306b (D.C. Official Code § 1-623.06b) is added to read as
21
follows:
22
“Sec. 2306b. Report of Earnings.
23
“(a) The Mayor shall require each employee receiving benefits under this
24
subchapter to report his or her earnings from employment or self-employment by affidavit,
7
1
including by providing copies of tax documents and authorizing the Mayor to obtain copies of tax
2
documents, within 30 days of a written request for a report of earnings.
3
4
“(b) An employee shall forfeit his or her right to workers' compensation with
respect to any period for which the report of earnings was required if the employee:
“(1) Fails to file a complete report of earnings within 30 days of a written
5
6
request for a report of earnings; or