Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] 5
6
7
products” after the word “cigarette”.
(8) Add a new Paragraph (11) to read as follows:
“(11) The term “wholesale price” means the price for which a licensed wholesaler
8
sells other tobacco products. The wholesale price includes the applicable federal excise tax,
9
freight charges, or packaging costs, regardless of whether they were included in the purchase
10
price, but excludes any discount, trade allowance, rebate, or other reduction.”.
11
(c) Section 47-2402 is amended by inserting “of cigarette tax” at the end of the title.
12
(d) Section 47-2402.01 is amended as follows:
13
(1) The title is amended to read “Tax on other tobacco products”.
14
(2) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
15
16
17
“(a)(1)(A) A tax is levied and imposed on the sale or possession of other tobacco
products in the District.
“(B) Other tobacco products on which the taxes levied and imposed by
18
this section have been paid shall not be subject to additional taxation under this section;
19
provided, that the burden of proof that the taxes levied and imposed by this section have been
20