Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] conduct of the meeting and the accomplishment of the meeting’s objectives. The Mayor shall
12
issue rules to specify the types of boards and commissions to which food may be provided, the
13
nature of the meetings to which this subsection shall apply, any advance approvals that may be
14
required, the maximum amounts that may be spent, and any other applicable restrictions.”.
15
TITLE II. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATION
16
SUBTITLE A. MANUFACTURER TASTING PERMIT AMENDMENT
17
Sec 201. Short Title
18
This subtitle may be cited as the "Manufacturer Tasting Permit Amendment Act of 2014".
19
Sec. 202. Chapter 1 of Title 25 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
20
21
22
follows:
(a) Section 25-110(a)(2)(B) is amended to read as follows:
“(B) The license shall authorize the licensee to sell the beer manufactured under
23
the license to (i) another licensee under this title for resale; (ii) to a dealer licensed under the laws
24
of any state or territory of the United States for resale; and (iii) to a consumer. Except as provided
15
1
in subparagraph (C), the licensee may sell beer to the consumer only in barrels, kegs, cans, and
2
sealed bottles, which shall not be opened after sale, or the contents consumed, on the premises
3
where sold.”.
4
5
(b) Section 25-110(a)(2) is amended to add new subparagraphs (C) and (D) to read as
follows:
6
"(C) The holder of a manufacturer's license, class B, may apply for an on-site sales
7
and consumption permit in order to use a portion of the licensed premises for the on-premises
8