Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] 20
§ 47-1382(c); provided, that the purchaser shall not receive interest on any surplus.” in its place.
21
(13) Section 47-1349(c) is amended by adding the following sentence at the end:
22
“If notice is not provided within 30 days of the assignment, the certificate shall be
23
voidable at the discretion of the Mayor; provided, after the issuance of a final order by the
119
1
Superior Court of the District of Columbia foreclosing the right of redemption, the certificate
2
shall be no longer voidable. A certificate that is voided by the Mayor pursuant to this subsection
3
shall be subject to the provisions of 47-1355(b).”.
4
(14) In section 47-1352(a), strike the phrase “from the date the real property was
5
bid off,” and insert the phrase “thereon accruing from the first day of the month following the
6
date of the tax sale where the real property was bid off,” in its place.
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
(15) Section 47-1353 is amended as follows:
(A) Subsection (a)(1)(B) is amended by striking the word “May” both
times it appears and inserting the word “Mayor” in its place.
(B) Subsection (b)(1)(G) is amended by striking the phrase “by square,”