Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] 3
4
thereof on the amount paid for the real property, excluding surplus, beginning on the first day of
5
the month immediately following when the real property was sold or the certificate of sale was
6
assigned by the Mayor until the payment to the Mayor is made as required under § 47-1361(a),
7
by another purchaser under § 47-1382(c), or by the trustee under § 47-1382.01(d)(2), and as
8
provided in § 47-1354(b) for the period when such other taxes were paid. The purchaser shall
9
receive no interest for expenses or the reasonable value of improvements.
10
(5) Section 47-1336 is amended as follows:
11
(A) Subsection (a) is amended by adding the following sentence at the end:
12
“The special assessment shall be collectible under this chapter notwithstanding
13
any provision to the contrary granting a tax exemption, and the real property formerly described
14
under § 47-895.31(8) shall revert back to its description under § 47-802(1) for purposes of
15
collection under this chapter.”.
16
(B) Subsection (b)(2) is amended as follows:
17
18
19
20
21
(i)
Strike the word “transaction” and insert the word “sale” in its
(ii)
Strike the phrase “§§ 47-1341 and 47-1342” and insert the phrase
place.
“§§ 47-1341, 47-1342, and 47-1353.01” in its place.