Fiscal-Year-2015-Budget-Support-Act-of-2014
[…] (c) Within one year of implementation of this Act, the Department shall publish operating
17
procedures for the Family Support Council, and the Director shall appoint the initial Family
18
Support Council members.”.
19
20
SUBTITLE B. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH FUNCTIONS CLARIFICATION
AMENDMENTS
21
Sec. 511. Short Title.
22
This subtitle may be cited as the “Department of Health Functions Clarification
23
Amendment Act of 2014”.
53
1
Sec. 512. The Department of Health Functions Clarification Act of 2001, effective
2
October 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-28; D.C. Official Code § 7-731 et seq.), is amended as follows:
3
(a) Section 4907a (D.C. Official Code § 7-736.01) is amended by adding new
4
5
subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
“(c)(1) Through fiscal year 2015, the Director of the Department of Health may issue
6
grants totaling $ 1,550,000 to District of Columbia HIV prevention programs for a combination
7
of HIV prevention interventions. These interventions shall include HIV screening in clinical and
8
non-clinical settings and effective behavioral programs.
9
10
“(2) Through fiscal year 2015, the Director of the Department of Health may issue
HIV prevention grants for a combination of HIV prevention interventions that include:
11
“(A)
HIV screening;
12
“(B)
Harm reduction;
13
“(C)
Social network HIV screening;
14
“(D)
Partner services;
15
“(E)