Northbridge Public Schools BSEA #02-3722
[…] two courses (gym) addressed social skills goals that already were in the student’s IEP.
The hearing officer further found that requiring the student to eliminate the other course
(an elective computer class) in order to attend Braille would violate his right to full
participation in the regular education program as required by the IDEA. Id., 203-204.
Extended School Year
The IDEA does not mention extended school year (ESY) services; however, the
federal regulations on point require school districts to “ensure that [ESY] services are
available as necessary to provide FAPE…” 34 CFR Sec. 300.309(a)(1). This regulation
further states that “[ESY] services must be provided only if a child’s IEP team
determines, on an individual basis…that the services are necessary for the provision of
FAPE…” and that school districts may neither “limit [ESY ]services to particular
categories of disability” nor “unilaterally limit the type, amount, or duration of those
services. 34 CFR Sec. 300.309(a)(2)-(3).
This regulation does not set standards for when ESY services are a necessary