How to Understand FAPE in Massachusetts and
[…] chronological age and developmental expectations, the individual
educational potential of the student, and the learning standards set forth in
the Massachusetts Curriculum Frameworks and the curriculum of the
district.”
4. Become familiar with and use IDEA language about
demonstrating progress in the general curriculum. And recall
that evaluations of SWD need to provide information with
instructional implications. The IDEA is now squarely in this
standards-based world.
IDEA language: “present levels of academic achievement and functional
performance.” 20 U.S.C. 1414 (d)(1)(A)(i)(I); 34 C.F.R 300.320 (a) (1).
Note that the term “academic achievement and functional
performance” is the NEW mantra!
“how the child’s disability affects…involvement and progress in the general
education curriculum” 34 C.F.R. 300.320(a)(1)(i).
“to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum”
34 C.F.R. 300.320(a)(4)(ii).
A description of…“how the child’s progress…will be measured.” 34 C.F.R.
300.320 (a)(3).
5. Use IDEA language to demonstrate progress for students who are
NOT participating in the general curriculum.