CBA Colorado Bar Association Elder Law Section-
[…] greater peace of mind and reduced costs for claimants because their medical
benefits will not be summarily denied.
TPL Settlements
Until recently, CMS only actively asserted its post-settlement status as
secondary payer following settlement of WC claims. Representatives from CMS
have now announced CMS’ position that Medicare retains its secondary payer
status after settlement of TPL claims as well.
According to CMS, its position regarding TPL settlements is not new, but is
based upon language in the MSP statute that has been in effect since at least 1989.
The MSP statute, at 42 U.S.C. §1395y(b)(2)(A) states:
Payment under this subchapter may not be made . . . with respect to any item
or service to the extent that. . .
(ii) payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made
promptly (as determined in accordance with regulations) under a workmen's
compensation law or plan of the United States or a State or under an
automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured
plan) or under no fault insurance.
42 U.S.C. §1395y(b)(2)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). CMS' position is based on its
interpretation of the MSP statute as providing that a TPL settlement that closes out
future medical expenses represents a situation in which "payment has been made"