CBA Colorado Bar Association Elder Law Section-
[…] her to act as administrator. Sometimes, a friend or relative of the claimant may be
able to act in the claimant’s place. However, where no suitable volunteer is
available to administer the Medicare Set Aside Arrangement, it may still be
necessary to use a professional administrator.
CMS has now provided guidelines for self-administration of Medicare Set
Aside Arrangements. These guidelines essentially advise plaintiffs of the following
information regarding self-administration requirements:
25
1.
Medicare regulations at 42 CFR 411.46 state that:
“If a lump-sum compensation award stipulates that the amount paid is
intended to compensate the individual for all future medical expenses
required because of the work-related injury or disease, Medicare
payments for such services are excluded until medical expenses related
to the injury or disease equal the amount of the lump-sum payment;”
2.
The guidelines presume that the claimant has settled his or her case and
has funded an MSA account with sufficient funds to pay for future
skilled medical care that is accident-related;
3.
The Set-Aside arrangement fund must not be used to pay the