Allen v. State Board of Elections
[…] I).
[ Footnote 15 ] See Appendix, infra.
[ Footnote 16 ] Allen v. State Board of Elections, 268 F. Supp. 218 (D.C. E. D. Va.
1967). The District Court ruled that the requirement that write-in votes be in the voter's
own handwriting was not unconstitutional; the court further ruled that 24-252 was not
suspended by 4 of the Voting Rights Act as it was not a "test or device" as defined by the
Act.
[ Footnote 17 ] See Boynton v. Virginia, 364 U.S. 454, 457 (1960); cf. Bell v. Maryland,
378 U.S. 226, 237 -242 (1964); Silver v. United States, 370 U.S. 717, 718 (1962).
[ Footnote 18 ] Section 12 (f) of the Act, 79 Stat. 444, 42 U.S.C. 1973j (f) (1964 ed.,
Supp. I), provides: "The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of
proceedings instituted pursuant to this section and shall exercise the same without regard
to whether a person asserting rights under the provisions of this Act shall have exhausted
any administrative or other remedies that may be provided by law." (Emphasis added.)
Appellants have argued this section necessarily implies that private parties may bring suit
under the Act, relying on the language "a person." While this argument has some force,
the question is not free from doubt, since the specific references throughout the other