Puzzled By Steve Poris “Logic is the beginning of wisdom, not the end.” ---Lt. Commander Spock, in Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Logic puzzles require the solver to use deductive reasoning to determine the solution. These puzzles can take many forms, including the simple syllogisms that many of us learned back in college, such as: If all Encore residents are 55 or over, and if all people over 55 are brilliant and rich, then is it true that all Encore residents are brilliant and rich? No need for me to give the answer, but the point is that in this and all other logic problems, the solver is given certain premises (which you must assume are true) from which the eventual solution can be deduced. The most important thing to remember is that a statement can’t be true and false at the same time; it is either one or the other. Although that may seem obvious, consider whether each of the following is true or false: 1. “I am lying right now.” 2. Theere are four misstakes in this senntence. In sentence 1, if the sentence is true, it must be a lie, and if it’s a lie, it must be true. Hmm. And think about sentence 2; you can see three blatant mistakes (theere, misstakes, and senntence), but there is also a fourth mistake—the statement that there are four mistakes (there seem to be only three). But if it turns out that there really are four mistakes (the fourth being the word “four”), then the word “four” is not a mistake, and so there are only three mistakes, but then “four” is a mistake...and on and on. (So even these sentences are not true and false at the same time; they seem to switch back and forth.) Many logic puzzles rely on this true/false dichotomy to challenge the solver to come up with a logical solution. A famous puzzle sets up the premise that a missionary is going to be killed by a native tribe, with the only question being the form of execution. The tribal law states that the victim will be given the opportunity to make a final statement, and if it is determined that the final statement is true, the victim will be burned at the stake, and if the final statement is false, the victim will be beheaded. The puzzle’s object is to determine what statement the missionary made that saved his life. (Answer: The missionary states “I will die by beheading.” If the tribal judge determines that this is true, the victim will be burned, which makes the statement false, which means the victim will be beheaded, which makes the statement true….so the tribal judge decides to let the victim go free.) Probably the most popular type logic puzzle is a format in which a scenario is described (“Seven dogs competed at a dog show”), clues are given (“Neither Misty nor Rex was a German Shepherd”; “John brought a poodle”), and the objective is posed (“who owns each dog, what breed is each dog, and what is each dog’s name?”). The solver must fill out a matrix designed to sort out the clues and enable him to deduce the solution. These are often referred to as "logic grid" puzzles. The most famous (and possibly the hardest) example may be the so-called Zebra Puzzle, which asks the question “Who Owned the Zebra?” If you would like to try this puzzle, you can find it online at Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zebra_Puzzle) where not only the puzzle but the solution and all steps need to solve it are given. Finally, I want to mention a category of logic puzzles known as “Knights and Knaves”. In these puzzles, all inhabitants of a fictional island are either knights, who always tell the truth, or knaves, who always lie. The puzzles usually involve a visitor to the island who meets small groups of inhabitants. The aim is for the visitor to deduce whether the inhabitants are knights (truth-tellers) or knaves (liars) from what they say. An example of this type of puzzle involves three inhabitants referred to as A, B and C. The visitor asks A whether he is a knight or a knave, but does not hear A's answer. B then tells the visitor "A said that he is a knave" and C tells the visitor "Don't believe B: he is lying!" To solve the puzzle, the solver must note that no inhabitant can say that he is a knave (it would be a lie if a knight said it, and it would be the truth—a no-no—if a knave said it). Therefore B's statement must be untrue, so he is a knave, and C's statement must be true, so he is a knight. Since B is a knave, he will always lie. Therefore B was lying when he said that A said he was a knave. Therefore A must have said he was a Knight. I’ll leave you with a knights and knaves puzzle to ponder: John and Bill are residents of the island of knights and knaves. John says “We are both knaves.” Who is a knight and who is a knave?