Case No. 02SC803 - Colorado State Judicial Branch
[…] of right to an interest in the real property.
Board of County
Comm’rs v. Timroth, No. 02SC704, slip op. at 6-7 (Colo. March 8,
2004).
In the case before us, the trial court and the court of
appeals ruled that twenty years of public use adverse to the
property owner was itself sufficient to establish a public road
by prescription under section 43-2-201(1)(c).
These rulings
make the requirements for private prescriptive rights and public
prescriptive road rights the equivalent of each other.
They are
not.
In regard to private prescriptive rights, section 38-41101(1), 10 C.R.S. (2003), provides that eighteen years of
“adverse possession of any land shall be conclusive evidence of
absolute ownership” in a case for recovery of title or
possession by the prior owner of the real property.
Section 38-
41-103 provides, in addition, that a continuous claim of
ownership under the color of a record conveyance or other
9
instrument is “prima facie evidence of adverse possession”