Case No. 02SC803 - Colorado State Judicial Branch
[…] property that members of the public had used for recreational
access for the twenty year statutory period.
Id. at 1300.
Our
previous decision in Hale v. Sullivan, 146 Colo. 512, 362 P.2d
402 (1961), provided for a broad definition of “road.”
In Simon
we adopted a more restrictive definition.
We held that the legislature did not intend the synonymous
terms “road” or “public highway” in section 43-2-201(1)(c) to
include all footpaths in Colorado used adversely to the
landowner by members of the public for twenty years or more.
However, the legislature did intend that the courts consider the
Section 43-2-201(1)(c) provides that “[a]ll roads over private
lands that have been used adversely without interruption or
objection on the part of the owners of such lands for twenty
consecutive years” are public highways. Read in context with
the other provisions of section 43-2-201(1), subsection (1)(c)
requires some form of “action or knowing inaction by the
appropriate governmental body” for a public right. Simon v.
Pettit, 687 P.2d 1299, 1303 (Colo. 1984). Title 43 addresses