INSURANCE REGULATION IN A NUTSHELL
[…] Model Act § 2.F (Model 790).
98
Id. § 2.G.
99
Id. § 3.A.
100
Id. § 3.B.
80
101
See National Association of Insurance Commissioners, Model
Laws, Regulations and Guidelines, v.2, Managing General
Agents Act § 2.D (Model 225).
102
Id. § 3.A.
103
National Association of Insurance Commissioners, Model Laws,
Regulations and Guidelines, v.1, Third Party Administrator
Statute § 1.A (Model 90).
104
Id. §§ 1.A(3) and 1.A(18).
105
N.Y. Ins. L. §§ 2101(g) and 2108.
106
National Association of Insurance Commissioners, Model Laws,
Regulations and Guidelines, v.2, Public Adjusters Licensing
Model Act § 2.H (Model 228).
107
There is a limited licensing exception under N.Y. Ins. L. §
2101(g)(1)(F) for “any agent or other representative of an
insurer authorized to issue life and annuity contracts, provided
he receives no compensation for such services.”
108
National Association of Insurance Commissioners, Model Laws,
Regulations and Guidelines, v.2, Producer Licensing Model Act
§ 12.a(2) (Model 218).
109
For more details on the NAIC and its functions, its website is
located at www.naic.org.
110
N.Y. Ins. L. § 1414(g).
111