Commission on Accreditation for Law Enforcement Agencies (http
[…] and statements of witnesses and suspects turns on the quality of training. Training should
include information about the possibility that loss or compromise of evidence may lead to an
inaccurate result, including conviction of an innocent person or the inability to identify or
successfully prosecute the guilty party. Training should include presentation and discussion of
actual cases where illegal, unethical or unprofessional behavior led to the arrest, prosecution or
conviction of an innocent person, thus compromising public safety. Training should emphasize
6
See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4240(h) (preservation of DNA evidence pending testing); D.C. Code § 22-4134 §
22-4134 (a) (“Law enforcement agencies shall preserve biological material that was seized or recovered as evidence
in the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction or adjudication as a delinquent for a crime of
violence and not consumed in previous DNA testing for 5 years or as long as any person incarcerated in connection
with that case or investigation remains in custody, whichever is longer.”) Recommendation No. 5 in the
accompanying report regarding Prosecutorial Best Practices proposes that legislation should be drafted concerning
preservation of material evidence for a reasonable period of time after appeals and post conviction review are
exhausted.