Federal Circuit Court Opinions Upholding
[…] Sales Practices Act; court invalidates arbitration clause burdened by several unfair
features)
Schwartz v. Alltel Corp., No. 86810, 2006 WL 2243649 (Ohio App. 8th Dist. June 29,
2006) (Court holds that class action waiver in a cellular phone contract runs afoul of the
state’s public policy regarding consumer protection and is thus substantively
DMEAST #1933984 v1
36
unconscionable when combined with a provision prohibiting an award of attorneys’ fees
that are statutorily authorized)
Oklahoma
12 Okla. Stat. Ann. §1880 (added by Laws, 2005, c. 364, §30 effective Jan. 1, 2006).
Provides in Revised Uniform Arbitration Act that class action waivers, among other
features of an arbitration agreement in a standard form adhesion contract, “shall be
closely reviewed for unconscionability based on unreasonable one-sidedness and
understandable or unnoticeable language or lack of meaningful choice and for balance
and fairness in accordance with reasonable standards of fair dealing.” This should be
preempted by the FAA.
Bilbrey v. Cingular Wireless, L.L.C., No. 102973, 164 P.3d 131 (Okla. June 26, 2007)
(Class action waiver is unconscionable when applied retroactively to dismiss an already