CALIFORNIA MARITAL PROPERTY, KAY, FALL 2004
[…] comm. funds to joint tenancy. It doesn’t matter that W was unaware of the legal effect of the deed.
J. Bowman v. Bowman, 1957, p. 178
 Facts: Deed to prop was taken in joint tenancy. H considered prop “ours” and belonging “to us.” He titled
prop as joint tenancy to avoid probate, not to avoid making it CP.
 Holding: Evidence overcomes the title presumption and shows that both parties considered the prop as CP
and never intended it to have any of the attributes of joint tenancy except to avoid probate. The home is CP.
K. Cal. Civ. Code § 682.1 (enacted 2000): California Survivorship CP
 This provision allows H&W to hold prop as CP w/right of survivorship so that H&W can avoid probate.
 §682.1: “CP of a husband and wife, when expressly declared in the transfer doc to be CP w/right of
survivorship, and which may be accepted in writing on the face of the doc by a statement signed or initialed
by the grantees, shall, upon the death of one of the spouses, pass to the survivor, w/o administration,
subject to the same procedures, as prop held in joint tenancy.”
L. § 5110 (enacted 1965 in response to Bowman): The family home CP presumption
 When a single family residence is acquired during marriage as joint tenants, for the purpose of division of