CALIFORNIA MARITAL PROPERTY, KAY, FALL 2004
[…] person is personally liable for the debt, if the debt was assigned for payment by the person in the division of the
property.
(b) If property of a married person is applied to the satisfaction of a money judgment pursuant to subdivision
(a) for a debt incurred by the person that is assigned for payment by the person's spouse, the person has a right
of reimbursement from the person's spouse to the extent of the property applied, with interest at the legal rate,
and may recover reasonable attorney's fees incurred in enforcing the right of reimbursement.
§ 920. General provisions
A right of reimbursement provided by this part is subject to the following provisions:
(a) The right arises regardless of which spouse applies the property to the satisfaction of the debt, regardless
of whether the property is applied to the satisfaction of the debt voluntarily or involuntarily, and regardless of
whether the debt to which the property is applied is satisfied in whole or in part. The right is subject to an
express written waiver of the right by the spouse in whose favor the right arises.
(b) The measure of reimbursement is the value of the property or interest in property at the time the right
arises.
(c) The right shall be exercised not later than the earlier of the following times:
(1) Within three years after the spouse in whose favor the right arises has actual knowledge of the application
of the property to the satisfaction of the debt.
(2) In proceedings for division of community and quasi-community property or in proceedings upon the death
of a spouse.
§ 930. Enforcement of debts
Except as otherwise provided by statute, this part governs the liability of separate property and property in the
community estate and the personal liability of a married person for a debt enforced on or after January 1, 1985,