practicequiz12.aquaticbio

advertisement

PRACTICE QUIZ CH 12 SUSTAINING AQUATIC BIODIVERSITY

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. Which of the following is

not

that caused a dramatic drop in aquatic biodiversity in Lake Victoria? a. Invasive predatory fish species introduced which displaced native species. b. Habit destruction by developing coastal wetlands. c. Increase in algal blooms following nutrient runoff from farms. d. Invasive water hyacinth which, among other things, blocked sunlight to reduce diversity of aquatic plant species. e. Nile Perch decreased food supply and experienced massive dieback.

____ 2. Which of the following do we know the

least

about? a. deep space b. deep ocean basins c. tropical rainforests d. Antarctica e. Arctic

____

____

____

____

____

3. Approximately ____ percent of the human population depend on seas for their primary source of food. a. 25 b. 33 c. 50 d. 75 e. 80

4. Aquatic ecosystems provide all of the following ecological services

except

a. pharmaceuticals b. climate moderation c. flood control d. nutrient cycling e. None of these answers.

5. Approximately what percent of fish spawn in the world's coral reefs, mangrove swamps, coastal wetlands, or rivers? a. 10 b. 20 c. 30 d. 50 e. 90

6. Water that is held behind dams throughout the world contains ____ of water compared to the water in all rives and lakes in the world. a. approximately the same amount b. slightly less c. slightly more d. twice as much e. half the amount

7. Which of the following has the most destructive effects on ocean floor ecosystems? a. trawl fishing b. sport fishing c. boat anchors d. shipwrecks

____

____ e. gill nets

8. When fish populations are temporarily reduced due to overfishing, they are said to be a. locally extinct b. commercially extinct c. economically extinct d. biologically extinct e. ecologically extinct

9. Freshwater systems are mostly threatened by a. fertilizer runoff b. more people seeking homes and places for recreation near lakes and streams c. more people seeking homes and places for recreation on coastal areas d. invasive species e. industrial development

____ 10. In the United States, over half of the fish extinctions in the last century were driven to extinction by a. oil spills b. agricultural runoff c. alien species d. overfishing e. pollution

____ 11. When it is no longer profitable to continue fishing an affected species, ____ is said to have occurred. a. economic depletion b. commercial depletion c. ecological depletion d. political depletion e. bycatch

____ 12. Which of the following is

not

one of the reasons that protecting aquatic biodiversity especially difficult? a. Lack of public support for protection b. The human ecological footprint is expanding c. The damage to oceans is not visible to most people. d. Many people view the ocean as an inexhaustible resource. e. Most the ocean area lies outside of the political jurisdiction of any country.

____ 13. Which of the following is not a direct threat to six of the world's seven major sea turtle species? a. invasive specie introduction into habitat b. development on turtle nesting beaches c. overharvesting their eggs for food d. use of their shells to make jewelry e. use of their flippers for leather

____ 14. What are cetaceans? a. whales and porpoises b. sea turtles c. seals d. penguins e. walruses

____ 15. Which of the following countries has a significant whaling industry and whale meat market? a. the United States b. Australia c. Great Britain d. Japan e. Russia

____ 16. Of the 350 International Biosphere Reserves, how many include coastal marine habitats? a. 30 b. 60 c. 90 d. 120 e. 150

____ 17. The best long-range strategy to reduce beach erosion is a. building groins. b. preventing development on beach areas or allowing development only behind protective dunes. c. importing sand. d. extensive building on barrier beaches. e. building seawalls.

____ 18. Which of the following is an example of reconciliation ecology? a. Restoring a native coastal estuary by planting native vegetation. b. Purchasing development rights of coastal ecosystems. c. Negotiating land disputes among competing parties. d. Having a restaurant owner cooperate with local conservation efforts in ecotourism. e. None of the above are examples of reconciliation ecology.

____ 19. Which approach to estimating marine fish populations is the most beneficial to fish populations? a. maximum sustained yield b. commercial sustained yield c. optimum sustained yield d. potential sustained yield e. minimum sustained yield

____ 20. What are the high seas? a. tidal waves generated by earthquakes b. large storm-generated waves c. ocean areas beyond any country's legal jurisdiction d. ocean areas policed by international forces e. tsunamis

____ 21. Which of the following is an economic approach to reducing overfishing? a. reducing bycatch levels b. eliminating fishing subsidies c. reducing the introduction of alien species d. improving enforcement of fishing regulations e. limiting licenses

____ 22. What has helped to reduce annual wetland loss by up to 75% in the last 30 years? a. a federal law prohibiting wetland development b. a federal permit system for dredging or filling wetlands larger than 3 acres c. grassroots environmental groups that blockade wetlands development projects d. federal endangered species laws e. regional endangered species laws

____ 23. Despite their ecological value, the United States has lost more than ____ of its coastal and inland wetlands since 1900. a. 10% b. 25% c. 50% d. 75%

e. 90%

____ 24. What does mitigation banking accomplish? a. provides lawyers fees in lawsuits over wetlands development b. allows wetland areas to be traded for forest areas for development c. requires all wetlands to me protected from development d. allows wetlands to be developed as long as an equal area of wetland is created or restored e. nothing

____ 25. What federal agency is responsible for undoing the development of the Everglades that the same agency has done since the 1940's? a. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers b. U.S. Navy c. U.S. Department of Agriculture d. Soil Conservation Service e. U.S. Department of Energy

____ 26. The lesson of the Florida Everglades destruction and restoration is a classic example of a. a penny saved is a penny earned. b. an ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure. c. look before you leap. d. what goes around comes around. e. it's never too late.

____ 27. The Columbia River is located in the a. Pacific Northwest. b. Midwest. c. Southeast. d. Appalachian Mountains. e. Northeast.

____ 28. The world's largest hydroelectric power system is found on the a. Amazon River. b. Rhine River. c. Congo River. d. Columbia River. e. Colorado River.

____ 29. The dams on the Columbia River did all of the following

except

a. provide jobs. b. provide flood control. c. produce cheap electricity. d. increase the salmon populations. e. None of these answers.

____ 30. Dams and reservoirs a. may kill young salmon as they pass through turbines. b. slow downstream migration, exposing juvenile salmon to more predation. c. without ladders prevent upstream migration of mature salmon. d. All of these answers. e. None of these answers.

____ 31. Salmon ranching results in all of the following

except

a. increasing the need to add ladders and bypasses for migrating salmon. b. environmental stress after release of the fish. c. competition of the fish raised by ranching with wild species. d. increased susceptibility to diseases because of genetic uniformity.

e. None of these answers.

____ 32. The world's largest program for ecosystem rehabilitation and salmon restoration on the Columbia River includes all of the following

except

a. building new hatcheries upstream of the dams. b. releasing juvenile salmon at the mouth of the Columbia River. c. putting 40,000 miles of stream off limits to hydropower development. d. reducing runoff of silt from logging roads. e. None of these answers.

____ 33. Activities allowed in the national Wild and Scenic Rivers System include all of the following except a. camping. b. canoeing. c. motor boating. d. fishing. e. kayaking.

____ 34. Under the National Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, protection can be offered to rivers and river segments with a. cultural and historical value. b. wildlife and scenic value. c. recreational value. d. All of these answers. e. None of these answers.

PRACTICE QUIZ CH 12 SUSTAINING AQUATIC BIODIVERSITY

Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: B

2. ANS: B

3. ANS: C

PTS: 1

PTS: 1

PTS: 1

DIF: E

DIF: E

DIF: E

4. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M

5. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: D

TOP: Human Impacts on Aquatic Biodiversity

6. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: D

TOP: Human Impacts on Aquatic Biodiversity

7. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E

TOP: Human Impacts on Aquatic Biodiversity

8. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E

TOP: Human Impacts on Aquatic Biodiversity

9. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M

TOP: Human Impacts on Aquatic Biodiversity

10. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E

TOP: Human Impacts on Aquatic Biodiversity

11. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E

TOP: Human Impacts on Aquatic Biodiversity

12. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E

TOP: Human Impacts on Aquatic Biodiversity

13. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M

TOP: Protecting and Sustaining Marine Biodiversity

14. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E

TOP: Protecting and Sustaining Marine Biodiversity

15. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E

TOP: Protecting and Sustaining Marine Biodiversity

16. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E

TOP: Protecting and Sustaining Marine Biodiversity

17. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M

TOP: Protecting and Sustaining Marine Biodiversity

18. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M

TOP: Protecting and Sustaining Marine Biodiversity

19. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M

TOP: Managing and Sustaining Marine Fisheries

20. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E

TOP: Managing and Sustaining Marine Fisheries

21. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M

TOP: Managing and Sustaining Marine Fisheries

22. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M

TOP: Protecting, Sustaining, and Restoring Wetlands

23. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E

TOP: Protecting, Sustaining, and Restoring Wetlands

24. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M

TOP: Aquatic Biodiversity

TOP: Aquatic Biodiversity

TOP: Aquatic Biodiversity

TOP: Protecting, Sustaining, and Restoring Wetlands

25. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E

TOP: Protecting, Sustaining, and Restoring Wetlands

26. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E

TOP: Protecting, Sustaining, and Restoring Wetlands

27. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E

TOP: Protecting, Sustaining, and Restoring Lakes and Rivers

28. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E

TOP: Protecting, Sustaining, and Restoring Lakes and Rivers

29. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: D

TOP: Protecting, Sustaining, and Restoring Lakes and Rivers

30. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: D

TOP: Protecting, Sustaining, and Restoring Lakes and Rivers

31. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M

TOP: Protecting, Sustaining, and Restoring Lakes and Rivers

32. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: D

TOP: Protecting, Sustaining, and Restoring Lakes and Rivers

33. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E

TOP: Protecting, Sustaining, and Restoring Lakes and Rivers

34. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M

TOP: Protecting, Sustaining, and Restoring Lakes and Rivers

Download