State Exam Review - Stealth Internet Services, Inc.
[…] Expansions of these groups and the violence and criminal activity that are
their trademarks have made gangs a national problem.
As you may have learned from reading your pre-lesson assignment, ch.874,
F. S., addresses law enforcement’s role in preventing street terrorism. This
chapter explains the laws that help Florida law enforcement officers maintain
public order and safety. The laws provide increased penalties for those found
guilty of criminal gang involvement and help eliminate the patterns, profits, and
property of criminal street gang activity, including street gang recruitment.
§874.03, F.S., found in the Florida Crimes, Motor Vehicles, & Related Laws,
defines a criminal street gang as:
IN006.1.C.1.
• A formal or informal ongoing organization, association, or group that has
as one of its primary activities the commission of criminal or delinquent
acts, and that consists of three or more persons who have a common
name or common identifying signs, colors, or symbols and have two or
98
more members who, individually or collectively, engage in or have
engaged in a pattern of criminal street gang activity.
The racial and ethnic makeup of Florida gangs reflects our state’s diverse
population. Hispanic, Black, Asian, and White gangs are found throughout the
state. Many criminal street gangs are racially mixed, while others, such as
Skinheads, are racially motivated.