State Exam Review - Stealth Internet Services, Inc.
[…] Answer
No, you cannot enforce any violation of §320 at a crash per §316.645. You have
authority under this section to enforce violations to chapters 316 and 322 only in
connection with a crash.
LE008.3.A.
Exchanging Driver Information
You have studied the requirements for drivers to provide information when
involved in a crash (§316.062.) Exchanging driver information and forms is
important, not only because the law requires it, but also it serves the purpose of
providing insurance companies with the necessary information to process the
drivers’ claims.
You read the reporting requirements in §316.066 (1), F.S. that requires that “the
driver of a vehicle which is in any manner involved in a crash resulting in bodily
injury to or death of any person or total damage to all property to an apparent
extent of $500 shall, within 10 days after the crash, forward a written report of
such crash to the department unless the investigating officer has made a written
report of the crash.”
LE008.2.C.
Once form is completed, separate the report and give each driver a copy for
insurance purposes.
MODULE 10 UNIT 3
333
LE015.1.B.1. Given a crash involving faulty equipment, identify how faulty
equipment could cause the crash. 02/04