State Exam Review - Stealth Internet Services, Inc.
[…] sexual organ of another or the anal, or vaginal penetration of another by any
253
other object; however, sexual battery does not include an act done for bona fide
medical purpose.
(i)”Victim” means a person who has been the object of any sexual offense.
Sexual battery charges range in seriousness from a second-degree felony to a
capital felony, depending on the offender’s age, the victim’s age, and the
particular coercion used.
Example: Samuel and Elaine are married and live together. Samuel forces
Elaine to have sexual intercourse. That constitutes sexual battery.
§784.048, F.S. Stalking; definitions; penalties.
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Harass means to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific
person that causes substantial emotional distress in such person and serves no
legitimate purpose.
309
(b) “Course of conduct” means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of
acts over a period, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.
Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of “course of
conduct.” Such constitutionally protected activity includes.