State Exam Review - Stealth Internet Services, Inc.
[…] 775.30 Terrorism; defined.—As used in the Florida Criminal term “terrorism”
means an activity that:
(1)(a) Involves a violent act or an act dangerous to human a violation of the
criminal laws of this state or of the United
(b) Involves a violation of s. 815.06; and
(2) Is intended to:
(a) Intimidate, injure, or coerce a civilian population;
(b) Influence the policy of a government by intimidation
446
(c) Affect the conduct of government through destruction
assassination, murder, kidnapping, or aircraft piracy.
LE258.5.C.7.
Florida Statues define weapons of mass destruction in §790.166. The law states
that a weapon of mass destruction is:
1. Any device or object that is designed or intended to cause death or serious
bodily injury to any human or animal, or severe emotional or mental harm to any
human, through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or poisonous
chemicals, or their precursors;
2. Any device or object involving a biological agent;
3. Any device or object that is designed or intended to release radiation or
radioactivity at a level dangerous to human or animal life; or
4. Any biological agent, toxin, vector, or delivery system.
Unlawful manufacture, possession, sale, delivery, sending, mailing, displaying,
using, threatening to use, or attempting to use a “weapon of mass destruction” is
a felony of the first degree under §790.166.
It is a violation of §790.166 and a second degree felony to manufacture, possess,