ZONING ORDINANCE
[…] Repeal of Municipal Timber Harvesting Regulation. The municipal regulation of
timber harvesting activities is repealed on the statutory date established under 38
M.R.S.A. section 438-B(5), at which time the State of Maine Department of
Conservation’s Bureau of Forestry shall administer timber harvesting standards in the
shoreland zone. On the date established under 38 M.R.S.A section 438-B(5), the
following provisions of this Ordinance are repealed:
ï‚· Table A Outdoor Resource Based Uses, Row 5 (Forest management activities
except for timber harvesting) and Row 6 (Timber harvesting);
ï‚· Article 5.4 in its entirety
NOTE: The statutory date established under 38 M.R.S.A. section 438-B(5) is the
effective date of state-wide timber harvesting standards. That date is “the first day of
January of the 2nd year following the year in which the Commissioner of Conservation
determines that at least 252 of the 336 municipalities identified by the Commissioner of
Conservation as the municipalities with the highest acreage of timber harvesting activity
on an annual basis for the period 1992-2003 have either accepted the state-wide
standards or have adopted an ordinance identical to the state-wide standards.” 38
M.R.S.A. section 438-B(5) further provides that “the Commissioner of Conservation
shall notify the Secretary of State in writing and advise the Secretary of the effective
date of the state-wide standards.”
A. Timber Harvesting: Repealed 1/1/2013 See the Department of Conservation for
State Requirements
Note: the following remains in effect:
B. Clearing of Vegetation for Development
23
1.
Within a shore land area zoned for resource protection abutting a