PGA V. Martin - Law, Health Policy & Disability Center
[…] difference, insofar as their "customer" status is
concerned, that the remuneration for their
performance (unlike most of the remuneration for
ballplayers) is not fixed but contingent--viz., the
purses for the winners in the various events, and the
compensation from product endorsements that
consistent winners are assured. The compensation of
many independent contractors is contingent upon
their success--real estate brokers, for example, or
insurance salesmen.
As the Court points out, the ADA specifically
identifies golf courses as one of the covered places of
public accommodation.
See § 12181(7)(L) ("a
gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or
other place of exercise or recreation"); and the
distinctive "goo[d], servic[e], facilit[y], privileg [e],
advantag[e], or accommodatio[n]" identified by that
provision as distinctive to that category of place of
public accommodation is "exercise or recreation."
Respondent did not seek to "exercise" or "recreate" at