advertisement
[…] 19050). That action shall constitute notice to creditors of the requirements of this part.”
10
The other significant difference between the two claims procedures is the
provision allowing payment from trust assets for expenses or claims in the event probate
assets are insufficient. In the event the assets of a probate estate are insufficient to satisfy
creditor claims (or estate expenses), such claims may be paid from assets placed in the
decedent’s revocable trust which could have otherwise been reached during the settlor’s
lifetime.
28
Section 19001, subdivision (a) of this division provides “[u]pon the death of a
settlor, the property of the deceased settlor that was subject to the power of revocation at
the time of the settlor’s death is subject to the claims of creditors of the deceased settlor’s
estate . . . to the extent that the deceased settlor’s estate is inadequate to satisfy those
claims and expenses.” There is no reciprocal provision in the trust claims procedure for
creditors of a trust to assert claims against probate estate assets.
We now apply these various provisions to the circumstances of the present case.
II.
BY FILING A TIMELY CLAIM IN PROBATE, AND THEREAFTER