advertisement
[…] to simultaneously file identical claims against both the decedent’s estate and trust. If the
claims procedures were overlapping it would create confusion and delay, increase costs,
and waste judicial resources. Requiring all creditors to file claims in a single proceeding,
38
See, e.g., Tanner v. Best’s Estate (1940) 40 Cal.App.2d 442, 445 [A decedent’s
estate is not a legal entity. “It is merely a name to indicate the sum total of the assets and
liabilities of a decedent, . . .”].
39
See Code of Civil Procedure section 1908, subdivision (a)(1) [“In case of a
judgment or order against a specific thing, or in respect to the probate of a will, or the
administration of the estate of a decedent, . . . the judgment or order is conclusive upon
the title to the thing, the will, or administration . . . . ]; see also, Bank One Texas, N.A. v.
Pollack, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th at p. 980 [once the judgment creditor secured a judgment
against the settlor the judgment became a lien against trust assets and it was thus
unnecessary to amend the judgment to add the trust as a judgment debtor].
14