advertisement
[…] disputed claim, the judgment conclusively establishes the validity of the claim for the
14
Section 9353, subdivision (a). In the alternative, a creditor’s recourse is to request
summary determination of the dispute by reference to a judge or temporary judge, or
through arbitration. (Ibid.)
15
Section 9256 [“If within 30 days after a claim is filed the personal representative
or the court or judge has refused or neglected to act on the claim, the refusal or neglect
may, at the option of the creditor, be deemed equivalent to giving a notice of rejection on
the 30th day.”].
16
Section 11460, subdivision (b) [“A debt is ‘disputed’ if it is a claim rejected in
whole or in part under Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) and is not barred under
Section 9353 (requiring suit be timely filed after claim rejected) as to the part rejected.”].
17
Section 11462.
18
Section 11463.
19
Section 11467.
8
amount of the judgment.
20
To secure payment on the judgment the creditor need only file
an abstract of judgment in the probate proceedings.
21