[I] Introduction to Capital Punishment Law and Litigation 5
[…] no understanding of why he was being executed, made no connection between the
homicide of which he had been convicted and the death penalty, and indeed sincerely
believed that he would not be executed because he owned the prisons and could control
the Governor through mind waves.
Counsel for Ford invoked the procedures of Florida law governing the determination of
competency of a condemned inmate. Following the procedures set forth in the statute,
the Governor of Florida appointed a panel of three psychiatrists to evaluate whether,
under § 922.07(2), Ford had "the mental capacity to understand the nature of the death
penalty and the reasons why it was imposed upon him." At a single meeting, the three
psychiatrists together interviewed Ford for approximately 30 minutes.
Each concluded that he competent to be executed.
[E.2] Issue:
[E.3] Holding:
(1) Eighth Amendment prohibits state from inflicting the penalty of death upon a