WORD - Florida Department of Environmental Protection
[…] case.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Section 376.3078(3)(a), F.S., sets forth the requirements for eligibility for the Drycleaning
Solvent Cleanup Program:
a. With regard to drycleaning facilities . . . that have operated . . . on or after October 1,
1994, any such drycleaning facility ... at which there exists contamination by
drycleaning solvents shall be eligible under this subsection regardless of when the
drycleaning contamination was discovered, provided that the drycleaning facility ...
[has not been operate in a grossly negligent manner at any time on or after November
19, 1980." § 376.2078(3)(a) and 3., F.S. (emphasis added).
2. The phrase "grossly negligent manner" is later defined in the statute in Subsection
376.3078(7)(a), F.S., (renumbered in 1998 as 376.3078(9)(a)) as "[failure to comply with the
requirements of this subsection, shall constitute gross negligence with regard to determining
site eligibility in subsection (3)." Subsection 376.3078(7)(a), FS., requires that "[o]wners or
operators of drycleaning facilities shall by January 1, 1997, install dikes or other containment
structures around each machine or item of equipment in which drycleaning solvents are used.
. ." See Sunset Square General Partnership v. DEP, OGC Case Number 98-1258, DOAH
Case Number 98-5236, Final Order dated April 16, 2000; Soap Opera Laundry and Cleaners
v. DEP, OGC Case Number 98-2371, DOAH Case Number 98-4177, Final Order dated
November 3, 1999; Kim v.